Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access to Analysis Cubes is denied????

Posted on 2004-11-02
12
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hallo Experts,

it is a very strange Problem. I dont know how to figure out the problem.
We made a website with different Reports (XP - Webcomponents, Pivottable).
Recordsource from the Pivottable
Provider=MSOLAP.2;Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Data Source=MCWWTKDKSQL;Initial Catalog=GB_Plus;Client Cache Size=25;Auto Synch Period=10000

Setting from the Analysis Server
'Repository'
Local:
Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=E:\Program Files\Microsoft Analysis Services\Bin\msmdrep.mdb
Remote:
Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=\\MCWWTKDKSQL\MsOLAPRepository$\msmdrep.mdb

We are working in a firm-network. So everyone can ping the server, also the collegues in GreatBritain. But they get no access to the analysis server.
They got all rights to have access, but the collegues in GB get the message
"The Pivottable list "Bonus" could not connect to the data Source "Bonus". For information...."
"0x80004005: Cannot connect to the server mcwwtkdksql. The server is either not started or to busy"

The analysis server is started and the the server isn't  ot busy.

They have also access to the SQL-Server, that works fine.

It is a nightmare. Do you know what to do? Thanks in advance

best regards

Klaus Schulze


0
Comment
Question by:schulzek
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Duane Lawrence
ID: 12472843
It sounds like it is a permissions problem.  Try granting access to the user the program is using.

D
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wael_tahon
ID: 12473054
1:
open
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Analysis Services\Bin

and copy the msolap.asp to the IIS root on the server

2:
when you are setting the connection from the webcomponent
Server Name:   http://YourServer/
UserName:    appropriate User
Password: appropriate  Password

I'm using this technique to avoid opening firewall and use http

Note you must have SQL Server 2000 Enterprise

Best Regards
Wael Tahon
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wael_tahon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12473179
I forgot you must use MS OLEDB Providor for OLAP Services 8.0 Driver
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:schulzek
ID: 12473302
comment ot wael tahon
I copied the file into c:\inetpub\wwwroot

I have the SQL Server Developer - is that working with your suggestion?
Which provider should i take ? Olap?

Klaus
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wael_tahon
ID: 12473781
I didn't test it with developer edition but it work with me on enterprise edition

Providor name: Microsoft OLEDB Providor for OLAP Services 8.0 Driver ( MSOLAP.2 )
0
 

Author Comment

by:schulzek
ID: 12473994
I think it is working with the Developer.
But if have no entry in the initial catalog. Made i anything wrong?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wael_tahon
ID: 12474205

Ok lets try to make it using excel first to see if you have a problem:

Open MS Excel
Data menu -> PivotTable and Pivot Chart Report -> "Choose External Datasource" option
Next -> Press "Get Data" button -> Choose "OLAP Cubes" Tab -> Double Click on "new datasource"
Give a name to your datasource -> Select "Microsoft OLEDB Providor for OLAP Services 8.0"
In the server name type "http://YourServer/" -> Enter the username and password
Choose your database -> The select your Cube -> Ok -> Next -> Finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:schulzek
ID: 12474226
Hallo weal tahon,
what settings have to be made in the IIS. I think about the Anonymous access / Atuthenticated access

best regards

Klaus
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wael_tahon
ID: 12474386
Whatever setting you choose for authontication you must provide user name and password of a use in the same domain of the server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MichaelSFuller
ID: 12480688
On your IIS server is this a seperate box? if so you have to make sure that COM+ is setup correctly, for the pivot control service to authenicate properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schulzek
ID: 12481189
Hallo weal_tahon,

thanks a lot for your big help. The solution works very fine.
Best regards from munich

Klaus Schulze
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wael_tahon
ID: 12481928
I'm happy that it works now

Best regards from Cairo

Wael Tahon
0