Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DTS error cannot insert duplicate key row

Posted on 2004-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've got a DTS package that inserts info from an excel sheet to a table. When I tried to update the table with a new excel sheet I get an error "cannot insert dublicate key row in object "table" with unique index "i_########" . I'm not very good with SQL so any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ClintN
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Duane Lawrence
ID: 12473452
It means it is trying to insert a duplicate row.

A unique index requires every value in the column to be unique, as in none can be the same.

Duane
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Duane Lawrence earned 2000 total points
ID: 12473471
I typically import data into a temporary table from any file.

Then I clean the data to avoid errors like the one you are getting.

Last I put the data into the core tables of the production database.

Duane
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Duane Lawrence
ID: 12473494

After you import it into a temporary table run the query below:

select * from temporaryimporttable where uniquekeycolumnname in ( select uniquekeycolumnname from coretablename)

Duane
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eclipse2k
ID: 12474456
in the SQL Server Enterprise Manager, right click on the table where you are importing the data to, and choose "All Tasks --> Manage Indexes" or something like that, we use a german Version...

There you can see all indexes on that table, there should be the index "i_########" as shown in the error message.

select it, choose "Edit" and uncheck "Unique" or "Unique Values" or something like that (we still use a german Version so dont know the exact wording)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 12475357
Thanks!! I'm stepping through the processes now. I'll get back to you when I finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 12486015
There were duplicate entries in the excel file. Thanks a million!!!!!!!
0