Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000: Email disappears after reply.

Posted on 2004-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, Folks.

I have an Office 2000 installation - client using Outlook 2000 for internet email (two account setup, one .PST file).

When she replies to new email (in inbox) - the message she's replying to disappears from her inbox.  

It's not in the deleted items, or any other folder that I can see..

Any tips on this one would be appreciated..

Thanks,
Scott.

0
Comment
Question by:scdavis
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 172 total points
ID: 12473504
Scott,
open outlook
click on inbox
go to tools > rules wizard and check for any rules.
make sure there is no rule setup that can create this behavior

post back
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VolleyTom
VolleyTom earned 164 total points
ID: 12473780
Perhaps she has a filter setup on her Inbox to only View unread messages. When she replies, the message becomes read and disappears. There are other filter conditions she could have set that would behave similarly.

View / Current View / Customize Current View / Filter / Clear All

will dump any filter settings.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 164 total points
ID: 12475339
And to add one more possibility, are we sure that it wasn't a meeting request that she responded to? Check her settings in Tools Options, Prefernces tab, Email button, Tracking button to make sure that delete meeting requests after processing isn't checked. Almost always this is the reason
Good luck
Karen
0