Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What should I do Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2004-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello all,

I have a network that consists of:
6 workstations
1 Windows 2003 SB Server
1 Linksys router being used with an 8 port hub
1 Linksys WAP being used for wireless with a 4 port hub not doing anything
1 24 port SOHO hub
12 IP Addys

Here is how the network works now:
Cable Internet comes into the closet and goes into the provided Cisco Cable device(4 ports on back)
1 Port goes out to the SOHO HUB and then the HUB goes out to all the offices and workstations
1 Port goes to the WAP and not using the router ports just wireless
Each computer, including the server, is assigned a static public IP address for Internet connectivity

Here is what I want. I want to bring everything internal and only have 1 static IP. That static IP will be the router, and then I want to use DHCP on the server to give IP's. OR do I? PLease tell me the best way to secure this network!

Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:ekriner
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 2000 total points
ID: 12475018
Here what I'll do. I'll assign the static address to the external port of the router. I'll create a local network where I'll assign the following internal fixed addresses:

192.168.0.1 the server, working as DHCP and DNS server.
192.168.0.254 the internal port of the router.

The DHCP will assign within a scope of 192.168.0.10-192.168.0.200 addresses for every machines in the local network. The default gateway will be the internal port of the router: 192.168.0.254. If the router has a dhcp server, I'll disable it.
The DNS will forward requests to the IPS's DNS.

And the network will look like this:

                           | external access Internet IP
                       router
                            | 192.168.0.254
                           hub
                   +-----+ |
 192.168.0.1 |          | DHCP assigned address
            server   workstation

I hope the router has Firewall capabilities, otherwise a firewall is necessary, let me know about the firewall option.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12478948
The plan above is great.
The only thing I would suggest changing is the IP range. Everyone + DOG uses either 192.168.0.x or 192.168.1.x. If you setup any VPN (inbound or outbound) and the other side is also using the same range then things can go weird.
Use a higher number as third octet - my favourite is to use the double digits (11, 22. 33, 44 etc) and this avoids most conflicts.

Simon.
0