Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I remove Dc1.exe from my pc?

Posted on 2004-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
4,200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Norton picks it up but cannot delete it. I have windows xp
0
Comment
Question by:jhull2088
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12473647
Hello jhull2088 =)

run norton in safmeode, and delete this file manually from there !!
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12473657
Do you know the location of that file.
login to safe mode and manually delete it

check this aswell

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Viruses/Q_20831927.html#9983579

Also do this

boot to normal mode
go to start --> run--> msconfig

go to startup tab and disable all applications except anti-virus and firewall
go to services tab and check "hide microsoft services" and then uncheck all services there

restart and check
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12473683
and may be its residing in the system resotre points, so plzz disable ur system restore >> http://www.pchell.com/virus/systemrestore.shtml

Reboot in safemode, run Norton, clean the system, restart back and Enable system restore again and create a new Restore point, and now check if same problem ??
0