Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Oracle 9.2.0.1 in AIX 5L

Posted on 2004-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear All,

I want to install Oracle database (9.2.0.1) in AIX 5L. When I run the command by user accout of oracle:

/cdrom/runInstaller

I received the error message as follow

Xlib: connection to "0." refused by Server
Xlib: Client is not authorizied to connect to Server
Error: Canot open display:0.0  (ps. I had exported DISPLAY=xxx.xxx.xx.xx:0.0)

Please tell me how to salve those problems and how to install Oracle 9.2.0.1 in AIX 5L

Thank you very much!

Best Regards,
Jaff
0
Comment
Question by:jaffchen
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 12473860
Pre-Installation Steps for the System Administrator:
====================================================
 
The following steps are required to verify your operating system meets minimum
requirements for installation, and should be performed by the root user.  For
assistance with system administration issues, please contact your system
administator or operating system vendor.
 
Use these steps to manually check the operating system requirements before
attempting to install Oracle RDBMS software, or you may choose to use the
convenient "Unix InstallPrep script" which automates these checks for you.  For
more information about the script, including download information, please
review the following article:
 
The Following Steps Need to be Performed by the Root User:
 
1. Configure System Resources:
 
      Ensure that the system has at least the following resources:
 
         ? 400 MB in /tmp *
 
         ? 256 MB of Physical Memory (RAM)
 
         ? Three times the amount of Physical Memory for Swap space (unless the  
           system exceeds 1 GB of Physical Memory, where two times  
           the amount of Physical Memory for Swap space is sufficient)
 
         * You may also redirect /tmp by setting the TEMP environment variable.  
           This is only recommended in rare circumstances where /tmp cannot be
           expanded to meet free space requirements.
 
2. Create a Software Owner and Group:
 
      Create a Unix user and group that will own the Oracle software  
      (user = oracle, group = dba)
 
         ? Use the "useradd" Solaris script or vi the /etc/password file and  
           add the user manually.
 
         ? Use the "groupadd" Solaris script or vi the /etc/group file and add  
           the group manually.
 
         ? This user must be local to the machine.
 
 
3. Create a Software Mount Point and DataFile Mount Points:
 
      Create a mount point for the Oracle software installation (at least 2.5
      GB, typically /u01)
 
      Create a second, third and fourth mount point for the database files,  
      control files, and log files to be created (typically /u02, /u03, /u04).
 
         ? The oracle user should own these mount points and all of the
           directories below the mount point.
 
 
4. Create the directory for the oratab file:
 
      Create the directory /var/opt/oracle and ensure that the oracle user has
      write permissions on this directory.
 
 
5. Test the Permissions:
   
      Ensure that the oracle user can write to the new mount points
 
        ? As a test, change directories to each of the new mount point
          directories as the oracle user and create a file or directory.
 
          Example:  
           
             % touch /u01/test
 
6. Configure Kernel Resources:
 
      Add the following kernel parameters to the /etc/system file:
 
            set shmsys:shminfo_shmmax=4294967295
 
            set shmsys:shminfo_shmmin=1
 
            set shmsys:shminfo_shmseg=10
 
            set shmsys:shminfo_shmmni=100
 
            set semsys:seminfo_semmns=1000
 
            set semsys:seminfo_semmni=100
 
            set semsys:seminfo_semmsl=250
 
 
7. Reboot System:
 
      After modifications are made to the /etc/system file, you must reboot the  
      system for the new kernel parameters to take affect.
 
8. Mount CD-ROM:
 
      Mount the Oracle 9.2.0 CD-ROM.  Typically, the CD-ROM will automount when  
      placing it into the Solaris CD-ROM drive.
 
 
INSTALLATION STEPS
==================
 
The Following Steps Need to be Performed by the Oracle User:
 
  1. Set Environment Variables
 
     Environment variables should be set in the login script for the oracle
     user.  If the oracle user's default shell is the C-shell (/usr/bin/csh),
     then the login script will be named ".login".  If the oracle user's
     default shell is the Bourne-shell (/usr/bin/bsh) or the Korn-shell
     (/usr/bin/sh or /usr/bin/ksh), then the login script will be named
     ".profile".  In either case, the login script will be located in the
     oracle user's home directory ($HOME).
 
     The examples below assume that your software mount point is /u01.
 
            Parameter                           Value
            -----------                         ------  
            ORACLE_HOME           /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0
 
            ORACLE_BASE           /u01/app/oracle
 
            PATH                  /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0/bin:
                                  /usr/ccs/bin:/usr/openwin/bin:
                                   and whatever else you want to have set  
                                   follows these three items in the PATH
 
            ORACLE_SID            Set this to what you will call your  
                                  database instance.  
                                  (Typically 4 characters in length)
     
            DISPLAY               <ip-address>:0.0
                                  (review Note:153960.1 for detailed information)
             
            ENSURE THAT CLASS_PATH IS NOT SET IN THE ENVIRONMENT
 
 
  2. Set the umask:
   
     Set the oracle user's umask to 022 in your .login or .profile file.
 
 
  3. Verify the Environment:  
   
     Log-off and log-on as the Oracle user to ensure all environment settings  
     are present.
 
     Type 'env' at the UNIX prompt to view all the environment variables.
 
     Before attempting to run the Oracle Universal Installer, verify that you
     can successfully run the following command:
 
        % /usr/openwin/bin/xclock
 
     If this does not display a clock on your display screen, please review the
     following article:
 
        Note:153960.1  FAQ: X Server testing and troubleshooting
 
 
  4. Start the Oracle Universal Installer and install the RDBMS software:
 
     Use the following commands to start the installer:
 
       % cd /tmp
       % /cdrom/runInstaller
 
     Respond to the installer prompts as shown below:
 
     ? At the "Welcome Screen", click Next.
 
     ? If prompted, enter the directory to use for the "Inventory Location".
       This can be any directory, but is usually not under ORACLE_HOME because
       the oraInventory is shared with all Oracle products on the system.
 
     ? If prompted, enter the "UNIX Group Name" for the oracle user (dba).
 
     ? At the "File Locations Screen", verify the Destination listed is your
       ORACLE_HOME directory.  Also enter a NAME to identify this ORACLE_HOME.
       The NAME can be anything, but is typically "DataServer" and the first
       three digits of the version.  For example: "DataServer920"
 
     ? At the "Available Products Screen", choose Oracle9i Database, then click
       Next.
 
     ? At the "Installation Types Screen", choose Enterprise Edition, then
       click Next.
 
     ? If prompted, click Next at the "Component Locations Screen" to accept
       the default directories.
 
     ? At the "Database Configuration Screen", choose the the configuration
       based on how you plan to use the database, then click Next.
 
     ? If prompted, click Next at the "Privileged Operating System Groups
       Screen" to accept the default values (your current OS primary group).
 
     ? If prompted, enter the Global Database Name in the format
       "ORACLE_SID.hostname" at the "Database Identification Screen".
       For example: "TEST.AIXhost".  The SID entry should be filled in with
       the value of ORACLE_SID.  Click Next.
 
     ? If prompted, enter the directory where you would like to put datafiles
       at the "Database File Location Screen".  Click Next.
 
     ? If prompted, select "Use the default character set" (WE8ISO8859P1) at
       the "Database Character Set Screen".  Click Next.
 
     ? At the "Summary Screen", review your choices, then click Install.
 
     The install will begin.  Follow instructions regarding running "root.sh"
     and any other prompts.  When completed, the install will have created a
     default database, configured a Listener, and started both for you.
 
     Note: If you are having problems changing CD-ROMs when prompted to do so,
           please review the following article:
 
           Note:146566.1  How to Unmount / Eject First Cdrom
 
 
Your Oracle9i Release 2 (9.2.0) RDBMS installation is now complete and ready
for use.
 
APPENDIX A
==========
 
Documentation is available from the following resources:
 
Oracle9i Release 2 (9.2.0) CD-ROM Disk1
----------------------------------------
 
Mount the CD-ROM, then use a web browser to open the file "index.htm" located
at the top level directory of the CD-ROM.  On this CD-ROM you will find the
Installation Guide, Administrator's Reference, and other useful documentation.
 
 
Oracle Documentation Center
---------------------------
 
Point your web browser to the following URL:
 
   http://otn.oracle.com/documentation/content.html
 
Select the highest version CD-pack displayed to ensure you get the most
up-to-date information.
.
SOLARIS: Quick Start Guide - 9.0.x RDBMS Installation

Note:148673.1


PURPOSE
=======
 
This document is designed to be a quick reference that can be used when  
installing Oracle 9.0.x on the Sun SPARC Solaris platform.  It is NOT designed
to take the place of the Installation Guide.  Please refer to the 'Oracle9i
Quick Installation Procedure Release x (9.0.x) for Sun SPARC Solaris' and the
'Oracle9i Installation Guide Release x (9.0.x) for UNIX Systems', for additional
information on any of the steps listed below.
 
 
OVERVIEW
========
 
Quick and easy steps for installing Oracle 9.0.x on Sun SPARC Solaris.
 
Each step should be performed in the order that it is listed.  These steps  
are the bare minimum that is necessary for an installation of the 9i Enterprise  
Edition RDBMS.
 
Verification of Version Certification:
======================================
 
Steps required to verify the version of Oracle is certified with the version  
of the Operating System.
 
1. Enter http://metalink.oracle.com into a web brower
 
2. Click button labeled "Certify & Availability"
 
3. Click button labeled "Certifications"
 
4. Click link "View Certifications by Product"
 
5. Select "Oracle Server" ... Click Submit
 
6. Select "Oracle Server - Enterprise Edition" ... Click Submit
 
7. Select "Sun SPARC Solaris" ... Click Submit
 
8. Select the version of Oracle ... Click Submit
 
9. Check the column "Status" for Certification Status
 
10. Click link "Yes" in the column "Addtl. Info." for PatchSet information.
 
 
Pre-requisite Requirements for System Administrator:
====================================================
 
For a successful installation of Oracle Rdbms software, make sure to
meet the requirements below. You can check them manually or use the  
convenient "Unix InstallPrep script" to generate a report of configuration  
steps that you need to perform prior the installation. Please refer to
[NOTE:189256.1] Unix InstallPrep script
 
For assistance with system administration issues please contact your system  
administrator or operating system vendor.
 
Steps required as the Root User (login as root to perform each of the
following tasks):
 
 
1. Configure System Resources:
 
      Ensure that the system has at least the following resources:
 
         ? 400 MB in /tmp *
 
         ? 256 MB of Physical Memory (RAM)
 
         ? Three times the amount of Physical Memory for Swap space (unless the  
           system exceeds 1 GB of Physical Memory, where two times  
           the amount of Physical Memory for Swap space is sufficient)
 
         * You may also redirect /tmp by setting the TEMP environment variable.  
         This is only recommended in rare circumstances where /tmp cannot be
         expanded to meet free space requirements.
2. Create a Software Owner and Group:
 
      Create a Unix user and group that will own the Oracle software  
      (user = oracle, group = dba)
 
         ? Use the "useradd" Solaris script or vi the /etc/password file and  
           add the user manually.
 
         ? Use the "groupadd" Solaris script or vi the /etc/group file and add  
           the group manually.
 
         ? This user must be local to the machine.
 
 
3. Create a Software Mount Point and DataFile Mount Points:
 
      Create a mount point for the Oracle software installation (at least 2.5
      GB, typically /u01)
 
      Create a second, third and fourth mount point for the database files,  
      control files, and log files to be created (typically /u02, /u03, /u04).
 
         ? The oracle user should own these mount points and all of the
           directories below the mount point.
 
 
4. Create the directory for the oratab file:
 
      Create the directory /var/opt/oracle and ensure that the oracle user has
      write permissions on this directory.
 
 
5. Test the Permissions:
   
      Ensure that the oracle user can write to the new mount points
 
        ? As a test, change directories to each of the new mount point
          directories as the oracle user and create a file or directory.
 
          Example:  
           
             % touch /u01/test
 
6. Configure Kernel Resources:
 
      Add the following kernel parameters to the /etc/system file:
 
            set shmsys:shminfo_shmmax=4294967295
 
            set shmsys:shminfo_shmmin=1
 
            set shmsys:shminfo_shmseg=10
 
            set shmsys:shminfo_shmmni=100
 
            set semsys:seminfo_semmns=1000
 
            set semsys:seminfo_semmni=100
 
            set semsys:seminfo_semmsl=250
 
 
7. Reboot System:
 
      After modifications are made to the /etc/system file, you must reboot the  
      system for the new kernel parameters to take affect.
 
8. Mount CD-ROM:
 
      Mount the Oracle 9.0.x CD-ROM.  Typically, the CD-ROM will automount when  
      placing it into the Solaris CD-ROM drive.
 
 
INSTALLATION STEPS
==================
 
Steps required to be performed as the Oracle user.
 
1. Set up the environment variables:
 
   Set the following environment variables in the .profile or .login file of  
   the oracle user (depending on the default shell for the oracle user), before  
   starting the Installer.
 
   The values in the examples are assuming that your software mount point is  
   /u01 and you are installing 9.0.1.
 
            Parameter                           Value
            -----------                         ------  
            ORACLE_HOME           /u01/app/oracle/product/9.0.1
 
            ORACLE_BASE           /u01/app/oracle
 
            PATH                  /u01/app/oracle/product/9.0.1/bin:
                                  /usr/ccs/bin:/usr/openwin/bin:
                                   and whatever else you want to have set  
                                   follows these three items in the PATH
 
            ORACLE_SID            Set this to what you will call your  
                                  database instance.  
                                  (Typically 4 characters in length)
     
            DISPLAY               <ip-address>:0.0
 
            ENSURE THAT CLASS_PATH IS NOT SET IN THE ENVIRONMENT
 
 
2. Set the umask:
   
      Set the oracle user's umask to 022 in your .login or .profile file.
 
 
3. Verify the Environment:  
   
     Log-off and log-on as the Oracle user to ensure all environment settings  
     are present.
 
     Type 'env' at the Unix prompt to view all the environment variables.
 
     Before attempting to run the Oracle Universal Installer, verify that you
     can successfully run the following command:
 
        % /usr/openwin/bin/xclock
 
 
4.   Start the Oracle Universal Installer and Install the Oracle Software:
 
     Change the current directory to /tmp and start the Installer.  
 
     Example:
 
        % cd /tmp
        % /cdrom/cdrom0/runInstaller
 
      
        ? Verify that the destination listed for file location is your  
          ORACLE_HOME.
 
          NOTE: If this is the first installation of Oracle 9i on this machine,
                you will be prompted to enter the location of the Oracle
                Inventory.  This will create the pointer file
                /var/opt/oracle/oraInst.loc which contains the oraInventory
                directory location.
      
      ? Enter the primary group name of the oracle user.  
 
        ? Select "Oracle 9i Database" on the Available Products screen.
 
        ? Select "Enterprise Edition" to install the software and a seeded
          database. Note, other installation types are available.
 
      ? Choose the appropriate Database Configuration based on how you intend
          to use the database.
 
      ? Click only the 'Next' button when prompted to upgrade or migrate an
          existing database.
 
      ? Enter the Global Database Name and SID for the database being created.
 
      ? Verify the database file locations.
 
      ? Select the database character set.
 
      ? At the Summary screen, verify the space requirements and the products
        being installed, then click 'Install'.
 
        ? The installation will begin.
 
        ? Follow the instructions regarding root.sh and other prompts.
 
Note: A complete 9i installation will require all 3 cd's and the install will
      prompt for them accordingly.  
 
      You may run into the following problems:
 
         - "Device busy" messages when attempting to unmount/eject
           the the first or second cdrom of the product set. This is because  
           the current working directory of the session that started the installer  
           is the cdrom mount point.  
 
           To overcome this problem:  
            . Return to the session/window where the installer was launched.
 
            . Press the Return key once or twice to get the unix prompt.
 
            . Change directory to a location other than the cdrom mount point,
              for example 'cd /tmp'.
 
            . You should now be able to 'umount' or 'eject' the cd-rom.
 
         - After ejecting the first cdrom, mounting the second, and selecting
           'OK' in the dialog box, the dialog box displays again as if the cdrom
           was not changed.  This happens because when the cdrom is automounted,
           the mount point contains the volume label of the cdrom.  For example,
           when cdrom #1 is mounted, the mount point may be /cdrom/oracle9i#1.
           When cdrom #2 is mounted, the mount point may change to
           /cdrom/oracle9i#2. In this situation it will be necessary to change
           the cdrom "path" when prompted by the installer.    
 
           To workaround this problem:  
            . Use the 'mount' command without any options to display currently
              mounted filesystems.
 
            . Check the first column of the output of the mount command and
              locate the cdrom mount point.
 
            . Use this information to correct the "path" specified in the dialog
              box.
 
            . Select OK and the install will proceed.
 
 
 
APPENDIX A
==========
 
Documentation is available from the following resources:
 
       ? You can find the "Oracle9i Installation Guide Release x (9.0.x) for
         UNIX Systems" and the "Oracle9i Quick Installation Procedure Release x
         (9.0.x) for Sun SPARC Solaris" on:
 
            1. The Oracle 9i Server cdrom (CDROM #1).
                 
               The installation guides can be accessed from:                                 
 
                  /<cdrom_mount_point>/doc/unixdoc/index.html
 
            2. The Oracle Documentation Center - http://otn.oracle.com/documentation/content.html 
 
             
        ? You can find the "Release Notes" on:
 
            1. The Oracle 9i Server cdrom.
               
               The Release Notes can be accessed from:
 
                  /<cdrom_mount_point>/doc/relnotes.pdf
 
            2. The Oracle Documentation Center - http://otn.oracle.com/documentation/content.html 
.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:muskware77
ID: 12523295
Jaff,

Your display is still not properly set. Focus on that and you will be able to run OUI.
In addition, you may wish to check your access rights on the graphical library.

HTH.
0