Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AspUpload error 'ASP 0115'

Posted on 2004-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I got an error useing the AspUpload

The Error:
error 'ASP 0115'
Unexpected error

/Utilities/aspupload/UploadScript1.asp

A trappable error occurred in an external object. The script cannot continue running

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!How Can I resolve!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!111111
0
Comment
Question by:quest_capital
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rohanbairat3
ID: 12473976
can u paste some code ?
-rohan
0
 

Author Comment

by:quest_capital
ID: 12474009
I removed the code that gave me the error and now I get the error all the time even with clean code.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sheheryarjaved
sheheryarjaved earned 600 total points
ID: 12474010
Hi,

Please go through the Microsoft Q Article below. It gives the cause and resolution of your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q173741&

i am sure this will help
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MGrassman
MGrassman earned 150 total points
ID: 12474015
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sheheryarjaved earned 600 total points
ID: 12474085
It typically means that you are not running the latest version of Internet Information Server / Active Server. See the Installation Instructions for more details.

 Some customers have experienced this problem even after installing the latest version of ASP. If you are still experiencing this error, it is possible that the upgrade did not "take", partially due to some inaccuracies in Microsoft's Hotfix installation instructions. If this is the case:


Stop IIS (all services from the Internet Service Manager)


Assuming you still have the old version of ASP.DLL and it is called ASP_OLD.DLL, from a command prompt, run:

      C:> REGSVR32 /U ASP_OLD.DLL (to unregister the old version)


With the new ASP.DLL, run:

      C:> REGSVR32 ASP.DLL


Restart IIS.
 
0