Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server: Where are roving profiles stored?

Posted on 2004-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Quick Question, (its been a while)

where can I find a roving profile on the W2000 server?

I need to find files that a past employee saved on the desktop, and the workstation has been re-formated.

Thanks

Howard
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12473993
howdy,

on the dns under the boot drive have a look at the shared folder profiles

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 150 total points
ID: 12474067
I guesss you mean "roaming profile". These "home folders" are stored in a shared directory on the server. From a command line, you can type:   net share

This will show you all shares on the server including hiddne shares.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 12474297
Actually, know I remember, I needed to go to AD users and check out the old users profile, it lists the profile location there.

Thanks guys.

Howard
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heatfan07
ID: 12474301
Another easy way from the server would be to right-click that user's account in Active Directory, hit Properties, look to the Profile tab, and then examine the Profile Path field.  Browse there on the specified server to find your files.
0