[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot boot windows xp back up after using acronis partition expert

Posted on 2004-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I was in the process of re-sizing my windows partition and my power went out. When i booted the computer back up it went to a windows screen that said "autopart"... "Script Error: File Not Found" and then it goes to that blue screen and says something about a missing file in system32/config/SECURITY... and then it does the memory dump thing... I could really use the help...
0
Comment
Question by:newyorkrebell
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AZSanDiegoHB
ID: 12474361
<< I was in the process of re-sizing my windows partition and my power went out.>>
hi newyorkrebell,
a couple things i would do first:
-boot into bios and configure to boot floppy first
-boot from a win98 boot disk (creat one at www.bootdisk.com if necessary)
-From a dos box command line:
FDISK /MBR (This rebuilds the boot sector of the first bootable hard disk based on current disk structure. The partition table information should not be altered. This is usually used to repair a damaged, corrupted, or infected master boot record.)
-reboot
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12474952
AZSanDiegoHB, Do NOT use FDISK /MBR with a Windows XP computer.  It is not meant for use in XP or 2k systems.  See the following question for some good info on the Master Boot Record in Windows systems:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20408614.html

As further evidence that FDISK /MBR shouldn't be used with XP, I'll quote from this page:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/columns/bong/winxppro/default.asp

fdisk /mbr should never be used with a NT OS's unless you want to eliminate the NT boot sector and replace it with the DOS boot sector, so you can reload DOS/Win9x OS. Difference being - FDISK /MBR sets a system up to boot DOS, thus the boot sector tell the machine to look for a file call IO.SYS to continue booting the OS. NT OS's on the other hand have utilities (depends on which version of NT - 2k/XP use the "recovery console" - I'm unsure about NT 4.0) to replace the boot sector with the NT boot info to look for the files NTLDR, NTDETECT.COM, and BOOT.INI.

The proper way to fix the MBR in XP is to use Recovery Console and type the FIXMBR command.  But this presumes that you have either: a) installed the Recovery Console on your XP system, and have a copy of the installation files for XP on your hard drive, usually in a folder (or subfolder) called i386  or b) you have the XP install CD and can boot to it and run Recovery Console from there.  See this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307654
HOW TO: Install and Use the Recovery Console in Windows XP

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matt_ward
ID: 12476458
I dont fancy the chances you will get back all your data.

I would however see if you can get another Harddisk handy and a copy of ghost... then ghost a copy of the drive off somewhere so if some thing does not work you have the data... (Hopefully).

OK well it totally depends where it was when it was doing what it was doing... You could fresh reinstall Windows over the top???

Things to try beforehand:

boot into XP recovery console and type

Bootcfg /scan

then choose the partition you want to save...

You could also run from the recovery console

fixboot

you can also run

FIXMBR

Give that a go... unless other PROs think that this is bad course of action for you.

Also RUNTIME GETBACKDATA is worth every penny should this fail.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newyorkrebell
ID: 12476840
Already have been in the recovery console and tried the fixmbr, fixboot, bootcfg, and all the rest of those that you mentioned... and i didn't use the fdisk /mbr, i used the xp one (fixmbr), and STILL, it does nothing. I really don't want to do a fresh install.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 12478767
The install of WinXP over itself that matt_ward is talking about will not destroy any of your data or your already installed programs if you have at least Service Pack 1.  This is how to reinstall Windows XP over itself:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP

Here is a nice visual walk through of the procedure (but unless you have a fast connection, it will take a little time to load the page!):

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

Click on the link for: How To Repair Windows XP by Reinstalling

Here are a couple of Microsoft Knowledge Base articles you should read which concern possible data loss when you reinstall/repair XP:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369
You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
 
Note that, from the above articles, the problem of data loss if your Windows XP was installed by the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) has been corrected if your Windows XP has Service Pack 1 installed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AZSanDiegoHB
ID: 12478933
newyorkrebell,
i'm glad you didn't use my suggestion and sorry that nothing has worked so far. lee tutor-thank you; i do try to keep within myself and only suggest safe and relevant solutions, but obviously i needed your refresher course. unfortunately i have nothing more to add to this thread at this time. good luck all
AZSanDiegoHB
0