[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auditing Account Logon Events SERVER 2003

Posted on 2004-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
On a WIN 2003 Server I am a local ADMIN as well as a DOMAIN admin. I am going to start/programs Administrative Tools Local Security Policy.

From there I am expanding Audit Policy and trying to turn on AUDIT ACCOUNT LOGON EVENTS for both success and failure. Currently it is set to audit for failure only. When I go into the properties of this setting the boxes are greyed out indicating I cannot change them.
Why is that or how can I fix??
I am using remote control to work on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_Blair
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:blakogre
blakogre earned 100 total points
ID: 12474557
Is this a domain controller?  If so, go to the Domain Controllers OU, and edit these options on the Domain Controllers Default GPO.  See if that works for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_Blair
ID: 12475654
No, It is not a DC
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 200 total points
ID: 12479614
It seems to me that you are getting the local policy pushed from the Domain.  Go to the Domain Policy and see if your Audit settings are set there.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SaintBA
SaintBA earned 200 total points
ID: 12493413
They are greyed out because it's taking the policies from Active Directory.
1) Check in which OU is that Server.
2) Open the properties for that OU and go to "Group Policy" Tab.
3) Check which policies are afecting that server in the "Group Policy Object Links" list.

If you want to modify those computer security settings for that server, you'll have to do it by modifying the policy.... (selecting it from that list, and clicking on 'Edit').

Hope it helps !

0