Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services in Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-11-02
24
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have installed the terminal services according to the microsoft website but when I try to get to the server, it won't respond.  Here is what I have done:

* I installed terminal services through the wizard and did it in remote administrator mode
* I created client diskettes
* The server was rebooted
* On the server, I went to C:\WINNT\system32\clients\tsclient\net\win32 and ran the setup on the server so that I could just log in locally.

After doing all this, it just keeps coming back and saying, "The connection to the server has timed out.  Try connecting to the terminal server again."

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:bryanhurl
  • 11
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigC666
BigC666 earned 400 total points
ID: 12474278
howdy,

can you ping the server that your trying to get to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12474395
I'm sitting at it.  Just tried.  Yes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12474416
i don't understand, your setting at the server and trying to get into it. are you trying to ts to a workstation or what. i ment can you ping the server from the workstation that you'r trying to connect to the server from
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12474430
Starting off, I just want to be able to do a loopback test.  I have tried from multiple workstations all of which I can ping and none of them will connect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12474469
man, i don't think that you can do a loop back test, however if on the server you have set up terminal services and on the workstations you've setup the clients, it's pretty straight forward, i've never experienced problems.

sorry maby someone else can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12474508
I know, neither have I.

On Windows server 2003 I know that you can do a loop back.  Actually, when using Citrix Metaframe over TS, you have to if you want to be able to control things a certain way.

Perhaps loopback isn't possible in 2000.  But I still can't connect remotely -- even though the workstation and server are on the same subnet and not going through any firewall appliance.  It's really wierd.  First time I've ever had this issue too.

Any one else help?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 800 total points
ID: 12474656
Hi
Sorry for suggesting the obvious- Have you checked that terminal services is running (start - run - service.msc) and that the account that you're using to connect is enabled for remote accessand logon to terminal server?  Check in active directory users and computers - account properties of the logon you're using - Dial-in tab and terminal services profile tab. Yes you should be able to use loopback. If none of these work or are relevant then check in your event logs - event viewer - on the server and report any error logs,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12474664
That should be services.msc (rubbish typist.....)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12474734
I did check to see that the service is running.  I checked the administrator account to be certain that it was enabled for remote access under the terminal services, remote control and dial-in tabs of the account.  Checking error log now.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12474833
... I looked in the event log and there is nothing in any of the entries that appears to have anything to do with the terminal services.  The one strange thing is that there is absolutely nothing at all in the security log.  I'm trying to figure out how to turn that loggin on right now so that I can see if anything wierd shows up there.  Do you know where to turn that specific loggin on in W2K?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kosmoraios
kosmoraios earned 800 total points
ID: 12474910
Are you filtering TCP/IP? In your TCP/IP -> Advanced configuration, do you have any filtering turned on? Are you allowing all protocols? Are there any extraneous programs hooked into your stack?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12474934
Where is the tcp/ip advanced config located?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 12474942
open services.msc and confirm that the Terminal Server service is running, and all dependencies are running. Also, do you have IIS installed and running on this box?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12475125
Opened services.msc.  Terminal server service is running.  When looking at dependencies it says that there are none.  IIS is running on this machine.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12475178
Hi
Nothing that looks like any of these then?
Error Messages Generated When Logging on with Terminal Services Client
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=246109
And which service pack are you on?
What erorrs do you have some of these might not look related bu they could be...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 12475352
1. Can you connect to the default website from an external box?

2. TCP/IP advanced config -> Open network connections, Local Area Connection.
First, in the Advanced tab here, make sure you have no windows firewall running.

Go back to the General tab, click on TCP/IP and click properties
there will be an advanced button near the bottom of the properties pane.
Make sure that there is no filtering enabled.

Also, does this machine have a NAT IP or a real IP? Paste the first 2 octets of the IP for me.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12475405
There is no filtering happening in TCP/IP.  The IP address is 192.168.0.40.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12475411
Debsyl99,

none of the info in that web link was what I am seeing. . . .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 12475459

1.) Are the machines that you are trying to connect from in the same subnet? (192.168.0.xx)

2.) Does the server have two NICs (Network Interface Cards) If so, one may be external IP and one may be internal.

3.) Can you view the webpage that the IIS is serving from another box ( type the IP in a browser). If no website is set up, you should see a default page.

4.) Forget about loopback. Try to connect from a machine in the same subnet.




0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12475478
Ok - Don't want to get involved in confusing you with multiple suggestions here - so let's see what transpires.......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12482854
Tried all the above.  All but connecting to the server work.  Any other thoughts?  All on same subnet.  Communicate with server from the workstation okay for regular traffic; tcpip goes just fine; not two nics; iis is accessible from all machines on the intranet.  Still no dice.  I'm really stumped.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12482907
I must admit this is odd - usually terminal services in remote admin mode goes in like a charm.......
You are on SP4?
You can ping the server ok by name and ip from a workstation - any dns errors on the server at all?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12485525
All okay and current on service packs (all except the last two minor ones that came out for IE issues).  No dns errors that I can see.  This has me stumped too.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 12486895
1.) Did you install terminal services in admin mode or in Application Server mode?

2.) Do a "netstat -a -n" and paste the output here

0