Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proxy/Firewall Info

Posted on 2004-11-02
12
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I wanted to build a proxy/firewall.  I am currently running IPCop which runs fine with the exception I wanted to be able to give certin users internet access and block others.  I would also like to be able to block certin sites for some users and not for others.  I don't have alot of money to throw at this so the cheaper solution the better. I tried CensorNet but could not get it to intergrate with my server 2003 active directory, so I have Disregarded that solution.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:2hype
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrxcol
ID: 12474483
If you want, you can try installing a linux machine and set up iptables. It's fast and powerfull. Once you get to manage it (it's hard to catch up) but it's a very powerfull firewall.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 750 total points
ID: 12474597
Here is a very cost effective solution, if you are planning to build your own box, (Yes you can use a old crappy computer)

http://www.linuxrouter.org/

http://www.frazierwall.com/

Hope this helps you out...

Marakush
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pwslgl
ID: 12477046
That fixed the error, now it comes up with this:


Warning: Wrong parameter count for define() in D:\Domains\dagger3d.com\wwwroot\forum\attach_mod\pm_attachments.php on line 24

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at D:\Domains\dagger3d.com\wwwroot\forum\attach_mod\pm_attachments.php:24) in D:\Domains\dagger3d.com\wwwroot\forum\includes\sessions.php on line 308

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at D:\Domains\dagger3d.com\wwwroot\forum\attach_mod\pm_attachments.php:24) in D:\Domains\dagger3d.com\wwwroot\forum\includes\sessions.php on line 309

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare reordercat() (previously declared in D:\Domains\dagger3d.com\wwwroot\forum\admin\admin_album_cat.php:51) in D:\Domains\dagger3d.com\wwwroot\forum\includes\functions_jr_admin.php on line 199
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Expert Comment

by:pwslgl
ID: 12477192
Sorry, wrong forum.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:2hype
ID: 12477315
I want this to be a proxy/Firewall in one box.  It must be capable of blocking certain websites for certain users.  This is in a school enviroment,  Students move around from computer to computer so it would have to block the user not the computer.

The above links dont provide the proxy and the restricting user access
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrxcol
ID: 12493830
Again, try linux. You can configure iptables (firewall) on a per user basis to block user access. Also you can use squid (caching proxy) also on a per user basis or on a general basis to block certain pages. I use it to block child access to pornography. With some distros like mandrake 9.0, everithing (proxy and firewall) install inmmediately with no additional task to be done.

Then you can edit /etc/squid/squid.conf and add lines to block pages. If you want to try this way tell me so i post the whole things to be done.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:2hype
ID: 12495576
Do you know of a site or have some documentation how to set up linux and configure IP tables.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrxcol
ID: 12517574
This is one of the best tutorials i've found.

http://iptables-tutorial.frozentux.net/iptables-tutorial.html


If you speak spanish this one also has many practical samples showing what can you do in different scenarios:

http://es.tldp.org/Manuales-LuCAS/doc-iptables-firewall/doc-iptables-firewall-html/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12943296
TheLearnedOne,

Sounds good to me....

Marakush
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:2hype
ID: 12944065
Never Had Time yet to fool around with IPtables.  So I'll assume it will work for me.  
Right now I use a combination of IPCop and MSProxy.

Thanks Everyone
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12944259
IPCop is sweet....

Good Luck!

Marakush
0