Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weblogic problem while upgrading from 6.1 to 8.1 urgent pls

Posted on 2004-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi All,

There is this app here which I need to migrate from WL 6.1 to 8.1 sp 3..

I am very new to weblogic and to this application. so pls bear with me..

My company is getting out of business, and they sold this product..

so all guys working on this app are gone..

but now this thing came up. and we can accompllish this and somehow make client happy, my company will hire the guys back and will be good for everybody.. so hope you can pls help


This app uses weblogic 6.1 and I know there were some changes made to weblogic.policy file .. new weblogic.policy file looks as below

//                     WEBLOGIC POLICY FILE
// // // // // // // // // // // // // // // // // // // // // // // //
// This file, which conforms to the java.security.Policy file
// definition, configures WebLogic Server for Java 2 security.
// WebLogic Server cannot run without the policies specified here.
//
// Before you can use these policies, edit the URL paths that point to
// your WebLogic installation. The paths you must change are in the
// first two lines following this comment block.
//
// A second grant entry provides an example of setting the permissions
// for your own Java classes.  Modify the URL paths in the first two
// lines of that grant entry to point to the location of your classes or
// any third party Java classes you want to use with WebLogic Server.
// You can copy this entry to protect additional class locations you
// may create.
//
// See http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs61/adminguide/cnfgsec.html for
// more information about using this policy file.
//
grant codeBase "file:${wls.home}/-" {
//  permission java.io.FilePermission "/-" , "read,write,execute";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${wls.home}" , "read,write,execute";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${wls.home}/-" , "read,write,execute";
  permission java.net.SocketPermission "localhost:1-65000", "connect,accept,listen,resolve";
  permission java.awt.AWTPermission "accessClipboard";
  permission java.awt.AWTPermission "accessEventQueue";
  permission java.awt.AWTPermission "showWindowWithoutWarningBanner";
  permission java.io.SerializablePermission "enableSubclassImplementation";
  permission java.io.SerializablePermission "enableSubstitution";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "accessClassInPackage.*";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "accessDeclaredMembers";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "createClassLoader";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "createSecurityManager";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "defineClassInPackage.*";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "exitVM";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "getClassLoader";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "getProtectionDomain";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "loadLibrary.*";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "modifyThread";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "modifyThreadGroup";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "readFileDescriptor";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "setContextClassLoader";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "setFactory";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "setIO";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "setProtectionDomain";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "setSecurityManager";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "writeFileDescriptor";
  permission java.lang.reflect.ReflectPermission "suppressAccessChecks";
  permission java.net.NetPermission "requestPasswordAuthentication";
  permission java.net.NetPermission "setDefaultAuthenticator";
  permission java.security.SecurityPermission "getPolicy";
  permission java.security.SecurityPermission "setPolicy";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "*", "read,write";
  permission javax.xml.parsers.SAXParserFactory "write";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "*";

};

grant {
  permission java.io.FilePermission "/-", "read";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "/tmp/-", "read,write,delete,execute";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${wls.home}", "read,write,delete,execute";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${wls.home}/-", "read,write,delete,execute";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${appl.dir}/isoft", "read,write,delete,execute";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${appl.dir}/isoft/-", "read,write,delete,execute";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${wls.config.dir}/", "read,write,delete,execute";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${wls.config.dir}/*", "read,write,delete,execute";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${wls.config.dir}/config", "read,execute,write,delete";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${wls.config.dir}/config/*", "read,write,execute,delete";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${wls.config.dir}/config/isoftDomain", "read,write,delete,execute";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${wls.config.dir}/config/isoftDomain/-", "read,write,delete,execute";
  // Permission "enableSubstitution" needed to run the WebLogic console
  permission java.io.SerializablePermission "enableSubstitution";
  // Permission "modifyThreadGroup" required to run the WebLogic Server
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "modifyThreadGroup";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "setContextClassLoader";
  // Permission "setIO" needed to start a server from the WebLogic console
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "setIO";
  // Permission "getClassLoader" needed for many EJB clients
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "getClassLoader";

  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "stopThread";
  permission java.net.SocketPermission "*:80-", "listen,connect,resolve,accept";
  permission java.net.SocketPermission "localhost:1024-", "listen";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.version", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.vendor", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.vendor.url", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.class.version", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "os.name", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "os.version", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "os.arch", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "file.separator", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "path.separator", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "line.separator", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.specification.version", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.specification.vendor", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.specification.name", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.vm.specification.version", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.vm.specification.vendor", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.vm.specification.name", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.vm.version", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.vm.vendor", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.vm.name", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "java.home", "read";
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "wls.config.dir", "read";
  permission java.security.SecurityPermission "getPolicy";
  permission java.security.SecurityPermission "setPolicy";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "createClassLoader";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission  "accessClassInPackage.sun.io";

  permission java.io.FilePermission "<<ALL FILES>>", "execute";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "${java.installed.home}/-", "read";
  permission java.io.FilePermission "/usr/lib/-", "read";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "accessDeclaredMembers";
  permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "createSecurityManager";

  permission java.security.AllPermission;
 
  permission java.util.PropertyPermission "*", "read,write";
};



And moving to 8.1 (without changing weblogic.policy file), IN SOME PARTS OF App, I am getting error as below

java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com.actuate.schemas.Login.setEncryptedPwd(Ljava/lang/String;)V


I am not sure what to change in weblogic.policy file, what problem is this../

any ideas how to fix this.. anything to do with weblogic.policy?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:irodov
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12474831
how are you starting your 8.1 server from ur weblogic domain?? did u modify ur startWeblogic bat file to point to the new policy file??
0
 

Author Comment

by:irodov
ID: 12474873
well, yes startWebLogic is pointing to weblogic.policy file from 8.1 installation..

But I didn't changed anything in weblogic.policy file i got from wl 8.1 since I didn't know what exaclty to change in weblogic.ploicy and why..

i see they changed weblogic.policy file in 6.1 but probably i need equivalent changes in 8.1.. but is this problem realted to weblogic.policy file at all??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12474903
can you post your full stack trace?? probably your application might be loading some of the security related things which might be causing the problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:irodov
ID: 12475115
here is full stack trace

####<Nov 2, 2004 12:42:55 PM EST> <Error> <HTTP> <webweia60d> <isoftNode1> <Exec
uteThread: '22' for queue: 'default'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <BEA-101017> <[ServletCo
ntext(id=19780024,name=acweb,context-path=/acweb)] Root cause of ServletExceptio
n.
java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com.actuate.schemas.Login.setEncryptedPwd(Ljava/lan
g/String;)V
        at com.actuate.activeportal.idapiadapter.AcLoginAdapter.invokeService(Un
known Source)
        at com.actuate.activeportal.idapiadapter.AcBaseAdapter.execute(Unknown S
ource)
        at com.actuate.activeportal.actions.AcBaseAction.login(AcBaseAction.java
:277)
        at com.actuate.activeportal.actions.AcBaseAction.authenticate(AcBaseActi
on.java:247)
        at com.actuate.activeportal.actions.AcBaseAction.commonActionOperations(
AcBaseAction.java:74)
        at com.actuate.activeportal.actions.AcSubmitJobAction.perform(Unknown So
urce)
        at org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.processActionPerform(ActionSer
vlet.java:1787)
        at org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.process(ActionServlet.java:158
6)
        at org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.doGet(ActionServlet.java:492)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:740)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl$ServletInvocationAction.run
(ServletStubImpl.java:996)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.invokeServlet(ServletStubIm
pl.java:419)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.invokeServlet(ServletStubIm
pl.java:315)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.RequestDispatcherImpl.forward(RequestDispat
cherImpl.java:312)
        at weblogic.servlet.jsp.PageContextImpl.forward(PageContextImpl.java:150
)
        at jsp_servlet._newrequest.__do_executereport._jspService(__do_executere
port.java:132)
        at weblogic.servlet.jsp.JspBase.service(JspBase.java:33)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl$ServletInvocationAction.run
(ServletStubImpl.java:996)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.invokeServlet(ServletStubIm
pl.java:419)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.invokeServlet(ServletStubIm
pl.java:315)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext$ServletInvocationActio
n.run(WebAppServletContext.java:6452)
        at weblogic.security.acl.internal.AuthenticatedSubject.doAs(Authenticate
dSubject.java:321)
        at weblogic.security.service.SecurityManager.runAs(SecurityManager.java:
118)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.invokeServlet(WebAppSe
rvletContext.java:3661)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletRequestImpl.execute(ServletRequestIm
pl.java:2630)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.execute(ExecuteThread.java:219)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.run(ExecuteThread.java:178)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12475177
ok. are you having a startup servlet/jsp (executereport.jsp) which connects to an Actuate Server and which is trying to pull up a report from the actuate???
this servlet is part of "acweb" application?? this servlet/jsp is causing the problem!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:irodov
ID: 12475944
since I don't have any knowledge of code here, so i am not sure..

but all i know is -- same war file is working for 6.1 version.

and nothing has been changed..

by the way here actuate active portal 7.0 is being used for 6.1.

Can it be a compatibility issue with 8.1?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 1000 total points
ID: 12476284
yes i think that seems to be the problem. the executereport.jsp is trying to execute a report on the Actuate Server and while logging in to the Acutate it might be using the newer versions of the class files which doesnt have the method setEncryptedPwd defined. probably they might have deprecated it or there might be some missing jar/class files.

check for ur Actuate Server Support telling them the problem and when it is occurring.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12489301
Hi,

I think its the perfect guide for you to do upgrade work..
http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs81/upgrade/upgrade6xto81.html

R.K
0