Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Globals within class libraries

Posted on 2004-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have a DLL project with muliple classes;  Data classes actually and all these use the same basic connection string.  Rather than define them separately for each class I tried this at the top of the file:

Dim ConnectString as String

But I get the error "Statement not valid within a namespace".  I understand why but what would be a workaround that will accomplish the same thing; maintain a value common to all the classes within the class library?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MIKEV
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:iboutchkine
iboutchkine earned 200 total points
ID: 12474775
Cretae a module and add the global variables there
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ignacio Soler Garcia earned 800 total points
ID: 12474794
Create a class on the same DLL project called "Config" or "Global" or whatever and create public constants like:

Public Class Config

    Public Const connectionString as String = "PutHereTheText"

End Class

Then do an import of this class on the other classes

Imports Config

...
...

Askme more if you need it!

SoMoS
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIKEV
ID: 12474986
"Cretae a module and add the global variables there"

I've read the concept of modules in VB.Net will become obsolete, I'd rather not back myself into that corner, but it's currently a valid solution.

"Create a class on the same DLL project called "Config" or "Global" or whatever and create public constants like:"

That's it.  Perfect, thanks!!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ignacio Soler Garcia
ID: 12475055
Yeah, I have the luck of just being a vb.net programmer without having vb6 skills. I don't like anything that is not related with OOP :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12475067
Module is not absolete. Just in VB.NET it is Shared class. that is all
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ignacio Soler Garcia
ID: 12475160
Okok, that's right, but in normal OOP you don't use to define shared classes aren't you?
0