Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP errors

Posted on 2004-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

My DHCP server can not be found. That is my error when I open up DHCPin Administrator tools.  Not enough storage is available to start the operation. I have 850MB of Hard Drive space left on that drive. How much does DHCP require?  I am at a loss here, I hope someone can help me. My network needs your help.

Thank you,
Janet
0
Comment
Question by:Jbackhaus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 12475650
Janet -> open services.msc and see if DHCP server and it's dependancies are running. Also, how big is your pagefile?


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12475942
What OS?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gdplusmore
ID: 12475960
This sounds like the size of the registry has exceeded the maximum size set in the virtual memory settings.

RESOLUTION: Increase the maximum registry size. To do that, go to Start>Control Panel>System>Performance> Change (In Windows 2000, click the Advanced tab, click Performance Options, and then Change). Type a larger value in the Maximum Registry Size box.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jbackhaus
ID: 12477157
THank you for your ideas, I am sure the lack of hard drive space is a problem. I have 872MB left on the C: drive and 21 G on my D: drive. Not enough on my C: drive to increase my paging file. Is it safe to just "move" items from my C: drive to my larger D: drive? I won't move any applications.

Else....how can I increase my C: drive while taking away some space from my D: drive?
PS..Windows 2000 server.

Thank you....

Janet
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gdplusmore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12477301
before adjusting the paging file, i would first Increase the maximum registry size. You can always split paging file between
your two drives.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kosmoraios
kosmoraios earned 1000 total points
ID: 12477929
Why don't you just place the paging file on the D: drive? That will free up a significant amount of space.
I think that gdplusmore's suggestion to increase the registry size is a good one. Have you done that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jbackhaus
ID: 12478782
I now have 592 MB left on my C: drive and 866 MB left on my D: drive.

I have set the paging file to 0 = C: drive and to 1000 - 1500 on the D: drive.
My registry size is 17 MB = current and 121 MB = maximum size. Does this sound like a good plan?

Thank you,
Janet
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 12478861
Sounds great. Can you administer DHCP now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jbackhaus
ID: 12484603
My DHCP server is now happy and so am I. No event viewer errors.
The 2 of you have been a great help.

Thank you,

Janet B.
0