Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express ATT000XX.htm

Posted on 2004-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
On all E-Mail an attachement of ATT000XX.htm (XX replaced with different numbers) the size vary from a few bytes to more than 500k. I found a lot of info regarding this problem but none works, what I found, all says that the MESSAGE IS BLANK WITH AN ATTCHEMENT, in my case the message is there but the attchement is there and greyed out by Outlook Express sayind that it may be corrupted, so cannot open the attachement.
I cleaned with AdAware, CWShredder to no results.
Need help or I will re-format and re-install. Jaro
0
Comment
Question by:jacrous
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 750 total points
ID: 12475680
I believe this is an RTF (Rich Text Format) issue.  The attachments weren't meant to be opened - they probably only include formatting information that Outlook can't understand.  You should try changing the SEND options.

Check out the following link and you'll see what I mean!

http://www.anglemail.org/files/ms-TNEF-Info.html

Hope this helps.
Rick
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12475729
Found this on a site in the Netherlands

RESOLUTION
To avoid including Winmail.dat, use the Plain Text mail format. To select Plain Text for all messages, follow these steps:

On the Tools menu, click Options and then Mail Format.
In "Send in this message format", click to select Plain Text.

To send to certain recipients with RTF format and others with Plain Text, you must set the option for the recipient in either the Personal Address Book or the recipient's contact record.

To set Plain Text by recipient in the Address Book, follow these steps:

On the Tools menu, click Address Book.
In Show Names From, select the Personal Address Book.
Select the addressee you want to set as Plain Text and on the File menu, click Properties.

Click to clear the "Always send to this recipient in Microsoft Exchange Rich Text Format" checkbox and click OK.


To set Plain Text in the recipient's contact record, follow these steps:
Open the recipient's record in the Contacts folder.
Double-click the recipient's e-mail address.
Click to clear the "Always send to this recipient in Microsoft Exchange Rich Text Format" check box and click OK.

REFERENCES
For additional information on Winmail.dat attachments, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Q149203 XFOR: Preventing Winmail.dat From Being Sent Over IMC
Q138053 XFOR: Preventing WINMAIL.DAT Sent to Internet Users
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12479035
When you view messages in Outlook Express 5.x, the body of the message may be blank and the message may contain an attachment named ATT000XX.txt or ATT000XX.htm. If you use Outlook Express 6.0, the body of the message is blank and there is no attachment.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, clear the Temp and Temporary Internet folders: 1. In Internet Explorer, on the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
2. On the General tab, click Delete Files, click OK, and then click OK again.
3. In Windows Explorer, click to expand the hard disk letter, click to expand Windows, and then click to expand Temp.
4. Select all of the files, and then on the File menu, click Delete.
5. Click Yes.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;312351
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacrous
ID: 12523702
huntersvcs: Thanks, worked perfectly, sorry for the delay, could not reach the computer. Jaro
0