Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows equivalent to "which" command on unix

Posted on 2004-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is there a windows equivalent command to "which" command on unix.

I am trying to get the full path of the executable that is used, when I just run a exe from cmd prompt.

If there is no command, Is there an solution to achieve that?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chennarh
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12475296
confused do you mean

echo %path%
0
 

Author Comment

by:chennarh
ID: 12475992
nope,
Say I have a test.exe in 10 different directories, and all of them are included in my path, and I open up a command prompt and type "test", I want to know which one of those 10 files is being executed.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12476037
Download the GNU utilities for Windows; it contains a "which".
GNU utilities for Win32
http://unxutils.sourceforge.net/

A single line in a batch will work as well:

====8<----[which.cmd]----
@echo %~$PATH:1
====8<----[which.cmd]----
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12476061
Not sure I understand.  Are you trying to type a command without the full path?  Then hold down the Windows key and press the "F" key.  Find the directory of the .exe, and add it to your path:

1. Right click on my computer, select properties
2. Click on the Advanced Tab
3. Choose Environment Variables.
4. Add to the end of System or User Variables.

I have NO idea if I am answering the right question! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chennarh
ID: 12476329
Thanks oBdA.
0