?
Solved

video card upgradable?

Posted on 2004-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have a compaq deskpro EN 733mhz with onboard graphics 4mb
i would like to install a new pci (i have no agp slot) video card " PowerColor Radeon 9200SE 128MB PCI ", my question is, can i disable the onboard graphic card and install this very high video card on my (little old) computer, maybe its to good...

i hope you guys know answers :)
0
Comment
Question by:inferno016
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 500 total points
ID: 12476436
Yes, you can install PCI video card. Integrated video should be automatically disabled.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rjkc17
ID: 12507887
Like TapKep said, you can install the PCI graphics card and it will work. If you are currently using the onboard graphics though, it may not automatically disable itself. You may have to go into the bios and disable it manually. I would disable it just to eliminate any further issues between the 2 graphics adapters.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14578233
inferno016,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: tapkep

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0