?
Solved

print button on an java applet

Posted on 2004-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a web page with buttons which when clicked pops out an applet window on which an user can provide his inputs and the output results appear on the same applet window. I wish to add a print button on the window so that the user can print out the results. Can this be done....any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:subirc
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:subirc
ID: 12476542
Note: the print button should be on the applet window and not on the main web page..............thanks!!!!!!!!

subirc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tdisessa
ID: 12476622
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12476666
printing from applet  means accessing the local resources. It is possible but you need to create your applet as signed applet
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:subirc
ID: 12777540
Sorry for the delay!! I just want a button on my panel that should pop up the regular print box dialogue for printing. Is it possible?

subirc
0
 

Author Comment

by:subirc
ID: 12777783
How do I create an applet as signed applet?

S
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Triguna earned 150 total points
ID: 12924998
Add one button named print to the Applet Window and Call a class named PrintApplet.

PrintApplet is a class where you write all your code for opening a printer option and print the document. You can use the Print Class for this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Triguna
ID: 12979700
Thank you.
0