?
Solved

want Item not array of Item

Posted on 2004-11-02
10
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
NotesDocument.Items gives me an array of items.
Is there a way to get a a single Item?  I'm looking at
NotesDocument and don't see it.

I want a get a RoutTimes Item in a NotesDocument and
use NotesItem.DateTimeValue

thanks

(using ole interface)
0
Comment
Question by:hank1
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12477111
Use GetFirstItem(FieldName)...
For more details look into NotesItem object

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 12477261
So you have to enum this?  No using the name to index?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12477925
notesitem.values will give the enumeration

The index of the item value will be from 0 (for single value) to number of elements



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12479333
You can use notesdocument.fieldname(0)

Partha
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 12482890
LOTUS CONNECTORS
"Returns the field name for a specified column, given its ID (column number)"

How would using fieldname(0) get me a NotesItem?

I've got this feeling there's no hash that will get me this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12483142
What is lotus connectors doing here ?

What partha mentioned is another way to access the item value using extended class syntax.

Are you working in notes client or java or com ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 12483874
ole interface, 6.5
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 12486321
Then you cannot use partha's way of accessing the item data

Access the data by enumerating the item data using GetItemValue .. NotesDocument method of getting array of the item values directly from document object
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 12493278
So the answer is enumerate - so it can't be done.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12505892
Never said that.. It can be done..

Post your code snippet so that I can get a better idea of what you are doing
0