[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FAT32 Disk Capacity Problem

Posted on 2004-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I purchased an external hard drive. It is formatted as FAT32 and I cannot have any files larger than 4 Gigs. Well, I use the drive as my backup, and my backup is more than 4 Gigs. How can I reformat the drive to give me more capacity?
0
Comment
Question by:thirdc15
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Aland Coons earned 200 total points
ID: 12477312
CONVERT X: \FS:NTFS

Subtitute X: for your external drive letter.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12477317
Hi thirdc15,

Convert it to NTFS. FAT32 has an 4GB filesize limit.

Convert X: /FS:NTFS
(where X is the external drive) should do fine. Note that NTFS permissions come into play.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12477319
oops ..

slash goes the other direction

CONVERT X: /FS:NTFS
0