Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 User and Shared Directories

Posted on 2004-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I would like to "move" all my user and shared directories to another drive with more GB's of storage space.  This drive is an external HD connected with USB 2.0.  Two part question:

1.  Is this a smart idea or not?  pros/cons?
2.  How can I do this in windows administration where it will work ok.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:compinfo
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 12478363
Hi,

Well, if your HD is running out of space you surely have a problem... You can use robocopy, so the permissions on the files will be kept... but i guess the files will be moving from the external HD again rigvht??? If you have the option to add extra HD's (if your Raid controller can hold them) you'd be better of.

You can also create new folders on the destination folder and make sure to set permissions. After that, just copy the files into the new folders and the permissions will be set automatically..

But specific pros and cons.. If you don't need to move files, because you still have space enough, i don't see any pros.. If your out of space, you will have to move, so all cons are wiped out then ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 12483702
Cons...The external drive will read and write slower.
If you need to move things, move less used files and folders.

Or...move backup files to the external drive.

I am not familiar with robocopy....when I need to move I just move and recreate the shares.
0