Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tring to not get and error when null is received from Recordset

Posted on 2004-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have a record set that returns nulls in one of the fields.  The nulls are expected.  However I keep getting and error in the following code when a null is passed to the if then statement.  How do I keep for getting the null and choosing between the different types of greetings?

------------------------------------

        emailSalutation = emailSalutation & "         <table width=600 border=1 cellpadding=10>" & vbCrLf
        emailSalutation = emailSalutation & "             <tr>" & vbCrLf
        emailSalutation = emailSalutation & "                 <td align='left'>" & vbCrLf
        If Len(rsEmailList("fldFirstName").Value) > 1 Then
            emailSalutation = emailSalutation & " <p>Dear " + rsEmailList("fldFirstName").Value + ",</p>"
        Else
            emailSalutation = emailSalutation & " <p>Dear Patron,</p>"
        End If
        emailSalutation = emailSalutation & "                 </td>" & vbCrLf
        emailSalutation = emailSalutation & "             </tr>" & vbCrLf
        emailSalutation = emailSalutation & "           </table>" & vbCrLf


-----------------------------------------------------------

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Comito
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:noulouk
ID: 12477605
Hi Gabicus,

what is exactly the error message ?
try:
If (Not rsEmailList("fldFirstName").IsNull) Then
      If Len(rsEmailList("fldFirstName").Value) > 1 Then ...

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slyckboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 12477905
Try
if not isdbnull( rsEmailList("fldFirstName")) then ...

this works with datatables/datasets, i assume it will treat recordsets the same, curious to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Comito
ID: 12478130
Hi noulouk,

this is the error that I am getting:

An unhandled exception of type 'System.InvalidCastException' occurred in microsoft.visualbasic.dll

Additional information: Type mismatch.

I tried what gave me but I get the error "isNull" is not a member of the ADODB.field

0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Comito
ID: 12478206
Well slyckboy it works with recordset also.

Thank you
0