?
Solved

Suite. I want to make a title for a web page that has a wet-look 3D with shadow like Google.com.

Posted on 2004-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
This question was answered in another thread - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Photoshop/Q_10352390.html?query=I+want+to+wet-look+3D+with+shadow+like+Google.com.&clearTAFilter=true

but the accepted answer references an article no longer on the web. Can anyone help?

I have  PhotoShop


 
0
Comment
Question by:kjuliff
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RichieHindle
ID: 12477833
The referenced page has moved to here: http://www.designsbymark.com/freetips/ps/pstips.html
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12477890
Try to generate it online at:
http://www.cooltext.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kjuliff
ID: 12478125
I went to http://www.designsbymark.com/freetips/ps/pstips.html already but can't see that effect described.

I want to do it in PhotoShop, not with a web page generation thing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RichieHindle
ID: 12478359
Is this the page you're looking for?

  http://web.archive.org/web/20010204151400/www.designsbymark.com/pstips/text_3dpopout.shtml

Or this, which is the index of all the tips available on that site in February 2001:

  http://web.archive.org/web/20010201202000/http://www.designsbymark.com/pstips/index.shtml

You can use the WayBack Machine at http://www.archive.org/ to find old versions of millions of web pages.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwebdev earned 1000 total points
ID: 12478858

In Photoshop

Choose the text layer, and use the layer style Bevel and Emboss...  Inner Bevel.... and slide the Depth, Size and Soften to the desired look.

You can also change the highlight colors to give it an unique look. The use the Drop Shadow layer style in the same window to add the desired shadowing effect!
You may also want to use the outer glow to enhance the seperation of the shadow & the text!

Example here: Google Styled your Name
http://www.fanagle.com/ee/kjuliff.jpg   -   Image
http://www.fanagle.com/ee/kjuliff.psd   -   Photoshop PSD File - reference

Hope this helps, Good Luck!

0