?
Solved

Problem viewing messages in OE 6.0

Posted on 2004-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a user on a NT4 workstation using OE 6
All of the sudden she cannot view the contents of messages from a particular sender.  This sender attaches a .vcf address card in all his emails.  When viewing an email from this person the content of the email is blank but if i click properties and view the message source i can see the actual message.  Also if i forward the message to my account i can read it fine.

I went into options and in the 'read' tab i checked "Read all messages in plain text" and then i could read the messages.  
when i uncheked "Read all messages in plain text"  i could no longer see the contents of the messages.

what gives?  This user wants to be able to read html messages so i dont want to leave this unchecked.

Thanks,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:saunaG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12478030
Tom,

Do you know in what format the email is being sent ?

Ask the sender to change the format between Plain text and HTML and see how it goes..


SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:saunaG
ID: 12478096
i can try that, but its not the solution i want - OE should display either type fine.   I just spoke to the sender and he hasn't changed anything.  In fact the problem described above, the message in question when recieved yesterday displayed fine (was even replied to) but now seems blank.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12478136
Lets work like this

Sender A , Receiver A are the participants in this Q

Receiver A cannot view the email sent from Sender A .

Can Receiver A view emails (plain text or HTML ) from anyone other than Sender A ?

Can others view emails sent by Sender A ?

You are talking about a specific email.. what does that email contain, regular message ?

Can that email sent to others by sender A be received and Read fine ?

Is OE being used on both ends and if yes, are both of the OEs updated ?

Can Receiver A create a new identity in his or her OE , and check what happens if the email is received in that identity ?

Ask Receiver A to temporarily turn off Antivirus in the machine and check if that would help

Ask Receiver A to do this in his or her machine
Start--> Run  --> Typein : regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

open OE and now check

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12478881
Try deleting temp files and temporary internet files.  I believe for Windows NT, the path would be something like this:

C:\Winnt\Profiles\<username>\Local Settings\Temp
"                                                                "\Temporary Internet Files

Mark
0