?
Solved

xml validation

Posted on 2004-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello,

 I am creating an xml document using DOM implementation by Xerces in java . I would like to validate each element using the pre-defined xml schema when its(xml file) created rather than validate the whole file at a time. Basically the idea is to get rid of the invalid xml elements (may get due to database errors) at the time of creating xml file itself. I know to set the validation features on the domparser to validate the whole file but need to know how can I validate element by element i.e on the fly. Can anyone help me with a snippet of the code to do this....

Thanks in advance !!!

Goel.
0
Comment
Question by:pgoel
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Celdric
ID: 12483336
Whoa, know almost nothing of this, but its interesting.
My limited knowledge of XML Parses tell me to ask you if you have considered
DTD's although i dont know how they work I know they are used to check
XML tags and invalidate the ones that dont match up to the DTD syntax.

If you like, i could do some research later on at lunch time and help you out.

But maybe you are too far an expert and already know DTDs, which, if you are I ask you
to share the details here, so I can learn some :D

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mightyone earned 300 total points
ID: 12486510
see www.cafeconleche.org....

there you find a book to download: javaandxml i think it was chapter 9!

good luck

to celdric:

DTD just lets you check if a tag is present, madatory or optinal, but lets you not validate it´s value, therefore you use shemas...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Celdric
ID: 12486534
Interesting, im gonna check the link too :D
Regards mighty!
0