[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Problem?

Posted on 2004-11-02
12
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm having what I think is strange DNS problem.  For some reason, certain websites are taking an extreme amount of time to load, and when they do load, pictures and stuff do not come up complete.  I notice it mostly with Yahoo Mail, and sites like hotjobs.com.  I believe it is DNS because while waiting to load, I see it trying to resolve yimg.com when accessing yahoo mail and if I try to do an NSLOOKUP on it, it doesn't resolve.  I have root hints enabled and also using a forwarder (to sprints dns) on my DNS server.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tduplantis
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12478224
What happens if you use the IP rather than the domain name?  Does the page appear right away?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12478264
Is this problem isolated to one PC on the network or all? (i am assuming this is on a network given the reference to using your own dns server).  Please give operating system, network setup info.

CBozeman
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tduplantis
ID: 12478266
No.. thats the strange part.  It will take just as long.  I would normally think it was a circuit problem, or some other network problem, but most other pages load just fine.  It doesn't appear to be the sites I'm accessing either because at home I never have the problem.

We did just install Windows 2003 server and started using it's DNS.  At first I wasn't using forwarding and after adding a forwarder it appeared to fix the problem.  But, the problem is intermitten, so I'm guessing it was just coincidence.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tduplantis
ID: 12478283
CBozeman.. the problem is on all pc's and even on more than one network.  I have a client that has the same problem and they are also on Windows 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tduplantis
ID: 12478320
us.js1.yimg.com  is what its trying to resolve after logging into yahoo mail.  Evenually the mailbox comes up, but looks all freaky and even as it is loading, the browser still saying "resolving host us.js1.yimg.com" at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12478348
If it takes just as long with the IP address, it's not a DNS problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tduplantis
ID: 12478365
I think it may be because parts of the page are pulling from different domains.  That is why some things are not loading while others do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12478379
If you specify the dns on a workstation to use the sprint dns directly, does it resolve?  Trying to see if the problem isolates to the 2003 server.

I would suggest not forwarding resolving to the sprint dns servers.  Just let your server do the work.  Using forwarders could complicate the matter.

CBozeman

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tduplantis
ID: 12478407
I just tried that CBozeman and that does work.  So, I know its DNS now, but why?  It did this before I added the fowarders.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Panadmin earned 400 total points
ID: 12478480
This just happened to me today, on our Windows 2003 Server. We fixed it with this:

http://www.nthelp.com/w2k3/turning_off_edns.htm

Windows Server 2003 uses large UDP packets instead of switching to TCP like previous version of Windows, and our firewall was blocking them. It's only a problem for names that return a large number of IP addresses, more than 512 bytes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12478504
Have you...
- Restrated the DNS server process?
- Cleared cache on DNS server?

Panadmin comment above looks to be in the right direction.  The yimg.com lookup returns a lot of IPs

CBozeman
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tduplantis
ID: 12478555
That was it Panadmin... thanks for the solution, and thanks to everyone else who responded!
0