?
Solved

Application error after removing NAV2003

Posted on 2004-11-02
42
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
I have Win xp pro, s pack2 installed , AMD2800 processor.
I recently removed NAV2003, removal went ok.
Problem:-Now when i try to get into properties in a file/folder via right mouse click, the task does not complete and freezes, in task manager it shows that the file/ folder is not responding,I have to end the task.
In events / applications the error shows " faulting application drwtsn32ece version 5.1.2600.0 faulting module dbghelp.dll version 5.1.2600.2180 fault address 0x0001295.
Occasionally i get a windows error box stating that "Dr Watson Postmortem Deugger" as encountered a error and needs to close.
I have re-installed NAV2003, and everything runs fine with no problems, apart from manual scanning with NAV2003.
I have tried the Symantec web site, but i cannot find a solution to this problem.
Can any  E.E Tech`s help
0
Comment
Question by:acktonhall
  • 21
  • 20
42 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12478489
Hello acktonhall =)

If u want to solve the right clcik problem, then Download ShellExView from here >> http://www.snapfiles.com/get/shellexview.html

and it to disable all the extra context menu entries, check if same problem ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12478640
Thanks SheharyaarSaahil
I try your link and have a look how it works, what should i be looking for to disable?.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12478691
mostly third party softwares entries, like Norton put Scan With Norton, Winzip puts Add With winZip etc etc :)
and when u will post the results, plzz tell me one thing also that if the problem happens in safemode also or not ?? :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12479267
I have again removed NAV2003, and still getting the same issue, that is :- when i right mouse click a file/folder the option box will open but when I click on properties the window freezes this also happens when i click on sharing and security option,i have to end the task in task manager, i can use all the other options eg:- scan with adware , move to folder , send to etc etc with no problems.
This issue also happens in safe mode.
I have opened shellex view and cannot find any issue pointing to norton, but to be honest I have not a clue what i should be looking for or what i should be doing, my skills are fair to middle.
If I re-install NAV2003 the issue will be rectified, what is NAV placing on my computer when i install it, and removing when I oust it? if thats whats happening?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12479318
as i asked, Does this problem happens in safemode also ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12479403
The problem/issue also happens in safe mode
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12480149
are u using webroots spysweeper ??
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12480974
Explained here:
Right-click is slow or weird behavior caused by context menu handlers:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/slowrightclick.htm

2nd method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12486039
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
Yes I have webroots spysweeper installed, but only use it to do a sweep, then i close it down.

Hi sramesh2k
I`ll try your link, whats your 2nd method?.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12486086
>> Yes I have webroots spysweeper installed,
using ShellExView disable its context menu entry, and then check for the problem ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12488075
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
I disabled webroot spysweeper context meue via shellexview, but the problem is still there.
In Dr Watson file log I`m getting "Get Context State failed 0x8007001f"    "Error" module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe",Would this information be of use to you ? i keep deleting these reports each time i try the problem and it keeps generating the same file, the main contents of the file point to "get context state failed.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12488217
ack.... u are using XP Sp2 and if u have installed DivX this can be the reason of this error "module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe" also... i mean "can be"
so if u are having DivX, then read here,

Information on Divx with SP2 and how to deactivate DEP:
http://support.divx.com/cgi-bin/div...fcGFnZT0x&p_li=
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12489002
Hi Sheharyaarsaahil
I followed your URL , but the page says that URL cannot be found.

Hi sramesh
Followed your URL , usefull info, but i have followed method 2 with no luck, after all the procedure`s, i went into task manager, this was the only way to close the hanging files/folders while trying to get into properties, anyway I looked in processes and noticed i had (13) drwtsn32.exe running all at once, each using 3,836K of memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12496601
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
Followed your last link.
Checked device manager, i have no divx installed.
My error is not a crashing windows explorer problem,its drwtsn32.exe.
Checked the registry only refference to Divx is under HKEY-LOCAL-MACHINE\SOFTWARE\microsoft\windows NT\currentVersion\Image File Execution Options, with (3) entries, divx.dll , divxdec.ax , encode divxext.dd , all with the same Reg D Word CheckAppHelp, with a value of (1).
If i were to deactivate DEP how would i save the Boot ini file?.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12498589
But i u have not installed DivX then what's the use of disabling DEP :-?

Can u try this, from Control Panel>User Accounts, try creating a new user with administrative rights, restart and login with the new user, check if same problem there also,,,,,, post back :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12500100
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
Done as you suggested and set up new user account with admin rights but the problem is still there.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12513226
ok this is going weird =\
if u dont mind can i plzz ask to uninstall Spysweeper and then check.... i know sounds stupid, but i have seen so many times that spysweeper creates such problems,,,,, i just want to confirm that its not Spysweeper so that i can think of other causes =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12514383
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
i have uninstalled spysweeper/rebooted, but i still cannot get into any file properties  dialog boxes.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12520553
ok let's take the other track =\
You are removing Norton from Add Remove Programs, this time use this utility,

Removing Norton AntiVirus 2003 or earlier by using the Rnav2003.exe removal utility when Add/Remove programs fails
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2001092114452606

may be NAV is lefting some registries that are causing this, and using Rnav can delete all those left over mess :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12529060
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
Follwed your link and had a look/read, installing/Uninstalling NAV2003 is not a problem, i can do this ok in add/remove.
When i have NAV2003 installed i do not have a problem with my computer, however when i remove NAV2003 thats when the problems start.
I have windows install clean up and jv16 Power Tools installed and i have cleaned up all trace of Norton/symantec from my files and registry.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12529405
ok try this, Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
hit analyse, adn then scroll down the page, hit Save Analyse, and plzz post here the address of the anlysed log page :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12540388
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/388f99190f33e8b1593078ea12e1d237.html
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
Above is the link to my saved analized logfile.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12540428
Im sorry acktonhall.... but that link doesn't show any log =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12550753
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/1d4f4b127b08caea5319cd11c8b480df.html

Hi SheharyaarSaahil
Sorry about the link, i don`t know what happened, i followed your instructions.
I forgot to mention that when i ran Hijackthis the 1st time and again today, a box came up informing me that " You have a particulary large amount of hijacked domains.Its probably better to delete the file itself than to fix each item ( and create a backup)" "if you see the same IP address in all the reportable O1 items, consider deleting your hosts file which is located at C: windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts".
In the O1 reported items i have 207.68.172.246/msn.com, (101 times). This is all new ground to me, but please instruct me how to sort this out.
Above is the link that appeared in the address bar when i hit save the analyse.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12551693
Open C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc and then open the file HOSTS(no extension) in notepad
you must see these lines there, 207.68.172.246 msn.com
remove all of them and save the file. Restart and check again that they are not back again :)

And now tell me..... you have installed so many tools on your system, like PestPatrol, AVG, ZoneAlarm, Spybot and etc etc
and they all must have some right click options when u right click a file or folder.... have you yet tried to disable all those right clikc options with ShellExView ??

You are running SP2... you uninstalled norton after installing SP2 or before it ??
if you uninstalled norton with SP2 already installed..... can it be possible for you to uninstall SP2 and reapply it again ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12561510
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
I`m still working on the hosts file, i`ve deleted the msn. com, but when i checked again they had come back.
Should i let hijackthis delete this file, and would windows create a new clean file ?.
I`ll sort out your other suggestions at a later date.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12561580
tell me one thing ack... can you access msn.com ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12575837
Hi SheharyaarSaahil

Yes i can access msn.com web site.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12576943
well this is weird, but when you will serch for 207.68.172.246 address on Google, you will come to know that its the IP address of msn.com :-o
lol..... :D

who has put those addresses there in Hosts file for msn.com with its own IP addresses and in that much amount and is not allowing you to remove them also..... wow mystries upon mystries in your system =)

is at present Norton uninstalled from your system ??
if Yes then goto regedit, and search for Norton and then for Symantec
plzz post back if it comes with any result ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12580602
Hi SheharyaarSaahil

I have deleted the 207.68.172.246 msn.com in the host file using spysweeper.
At present Norton is uninstalled from my system, i have run regedit and removed all traces of norton/symantec from my system, the problem is still here.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12580646
hmmmmmmm weird, weird and weird =(

ok let's go back and do a review which we have done yet..... the very first suggestion was to use ShellExView to disable all the right menu entries except those ones which are Default ones..... you did it and still didn't work ??
Now can you tell me that when you right click a file or folder, what are the entries listed there except default Open, Explore, Cut, Copy, Paste, Properties ones ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12589579
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
Below is a list of entries you asked for other than default, that I can right click on.
search/ works ok
open folder in new window/works ok
scan with ad-aware/ works ok
scan directory with pest patrol / works ok
sharing and security / will not work, getting error
winzip / works ok
scan with AVG /works ok
sweep for spyware / works ok
copy to folder / works ok
move to folder / works ok
send to / works ok
create short cut / works ok
Delete / works ok
rename / works ok
Properties (default) will not work, getting error.
 I have disabled Dr Watson in the registry ( made/saved backup) so the error I`m now getting is, (The instruction @ "0x0267415b" referenced memory @ "0x00000000" The memory could not be written.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12632031
>> sharing and security / will not work, getting error
>> Properties (default) will not work, getting error.

this is because they open the same window =\
hmmmm can you try this, goto Start>Run and type the following line,

REGSVR32 /i SHELL32.DLL

hit enter and let it to finish, restart and check if same problem ??
if yes then try a sfc scan, Goto START>RUN and type, cmd  (hit enter)
now type, sfc /scannow  (hit enter)
SFC scan will start scanning ur system
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.

Post back the results :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12635027
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
I did your first suggestion, ie Start/run REGSSVR32 /i SHELL32.DLL and hit enter.
A box titeled "RegSvr32" came up with the following info.
unrecognized flag /
Usage Regsvr32 [/u] [/s] [/n] [/i] [:cmdline]]dllname
 /u - unregister server
 /s - silent; display no message boxes
 /i - call DllInstall passing it an optional [cmdline] ;when used with /u calls dll uninstall
 /n - do not call DllRegesterServer;this option must be used with /i.

I have already tried a sfc /scannow, but that was in run, i`ll try another in cmd.

THANKS
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12635048
not a problem.... try it like this,

REGSVR32 SHELL32.DLL
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12635365
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
I did a sfc /scannow in cmd the problem still there.
I did a REGSVR32 SHELL32.DLL IN RUN  and text box told me that " DllRegisterServer in Shell32. DLL succeeded" I restarted but the problem is still there.
In the Dr Watson log: Application exception occured
                                Application C:\ Windows\explorer.exe (pid =3828)
                               Exception number 80000007
and many lines with  GetContextState failed, 0x8007001f.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12678535
ackto..... have you yet tried to uninstall SP2 and then check for the problem ??
and then reapply it back to check .... what are the results of these two things ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12683373
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
I been rather busy sorting this one out, I have removed SP 2 and did a repair install, everything seemed OK , I then re-installed SP2 and the problem came back, I have since removed SP2 once again, and the problem as gone, i can now get into properties again. Due to the repair install, i have had to do a lot of re- installing of some programmes, i have re-installed SP1 and other MS updates, but not SP2, I`ll wait untill MS as sorted out all the snags It appears to be causing.
I have one little problem caused by all this tinkering, when I open up the list in the right menues list for a file/folder, search is at the top, so when i double click a file/folder, search opens, how do I get open, back to the top of the list??.
I also accept your expertise to this problem, and that removing SP2 helped me, thanks for staying with me with this one SheharyaarSaahil
Many Thanks
A/Hall
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12683496
SP2..... SP2..... SP2!!! why it can't be simple!!!!!! =(
the whole 24 days i tried every little and single trick of this world to sort out this issue.... and in the end..... it was that stupid SP2......ahhhhh.... !! =\

wellll..... leave it, i dont want to think about that now...... we have a new problem to welcome :)
so read here and check if you can sort it out!!

Search Companion Starts If You Double-Click a Folder
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321186

or download this registry file and run it !!
Search Opens When Double Clicking A Folder(Line 18)
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:acktonhall
ID: 12684108
Hi SheharyaarSaahil
Thanks for the info on search right click, and the link, everythings back to normal for the time being, many thanks to you personally, and Experts-Exchange.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12684116
>> everythings back to normal for the time being
im sure that it will remain like this, unless you wil install sp2 again ;-)
Cheers ackton..... ^_^
0