?
Solved

Linux/SBC

Posted on 2004-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi. I have a windows xp system and with sbcglobal dsl. I recently installed Linux Suse and I have never been able to get my dsl to work with it. It still works fine with xp. Probably missing some settings but don't know what they are. The Indians at sbc says linux is not supported but a friend of mine has Suse and sbc and his works fine. He has a router though and I am going straight from the card. Can somebody help me?
0
Comment
Question by:TerryWi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12478703
Does SBC use DHCP, PPPoE, or static assignments? You should be able to tell from looking at how your XP system is configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerryWi
ID: 12479924
I believe it is PPPoE.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 12483064
Then have you set up your system for PPPoE?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12488440
> He has a router though
Yes, you can buy a cheap DSL router without go through PPoE trouble.
Besides, you can have multiple PCs surf the internet at the same time with DSL router.

Wesly
0