Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Jfree chart implementation question

Posted on 2004-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello.
I downloaded jfree charts and trying to use them.
Wrote a simple bar chart program. Unable to run it due to some missing jar files.
Can anyone tell me the jar file required for these 2 import statements
and also the location where i can find it.

import org.jfree.ui.ApplicationFrame;
import org.jfree.ui.RefineryUtilities;

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:makam_75
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12478572
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12478597
makam_75, didn't I told you that in your previous question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:makam_75
ID: 12479205
I have used all the jar files from the jfree web site, still getting the error.  I have moved all the jars to c:\jars
Below is my error mesg and classpath info

C:\My Documents\Jfreecharts\jfreechart-0.9.21\source\

java -cp s.jar demo/BarChartDemo1
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/jfree/ui/ApplicationFr
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass0(Native Method)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:539)
        at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:123)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(URLClassLoader.java:251)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(URLClassLoader.java:55)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:194)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:187)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:289)
        at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:274)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:235)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(ClassLoader.java:302)

C:\My Documents\Jfreecharts\jfreechart-0.9.21\source\
echo %classpath%
c:\jars\gnujaxp.jar;c:\jars\jcommon-0.9.6.jar;c:\jars\servlet.jar;%classpath%;c:\jars
echart-0.9.21.jar;c:\jars\junit.jar;c:\jars\jcommon-0.9.7.jar;c:\jars\jcommon-0.9.7-j
jar

C:\My Documents\Jfreecharts\jfreechart-0.9.21\source\

Contents of BarChartDemo1.java


package demo;
import java.awt.Color;
import java.awt.Dimension;
import java.awt.GradientPaint;
import javax.swing.JPanel;
import org.jfree.chart.ChartFactory;
import org.jfree.chart.ChartPanel;
import org.jfree.chart.JFreeChart;
import org.jfree.chart.axis.CategoryAxis;
import org.jfree.chart.axis.CategoryLabelPositions;
import org.jfree.chart.axis.NumberAxis;
import org.jfree.chart.plot.CategoryPlot;
import org.jfree.chart.plot.PlotOrientation;
import org.jfree.chart.renderer.category.BarRenderer;
import org.jfree.data.category.CategoryDataset;
import org.jfree.data.category.DefaultCategoryDataset;
import org.jfree.ui.ApplicationFrame;
import org.jfree.ui.RefineryUtilities;
/**
* A simple demonstration application showing how to create a bar chart.
*/
public class BarChartDemo1 extends ApplicationFrame {
/**
* Creates a new demo instance.
*
* @param title the frame title.
*/
public BarChartDemo1(String title) {
super(title);
CategoryDataset dataset = createDataset();
JFreeChart chart = createChart(dataset);
ChartPanel chartPanel = new ChartPanel(chart);
chartPanel.setPreferredSize(new Dimension(500, 270));
setContentPane(chartPanel);
}
/**
* Returns a sample dataset.
*
* @return The dataset.
*/
private static CategoryDataset createDataset() {
// row keys...
String series1 = "First";
String series2 = "Second";
String series3 = "Third";
// column keys...
String category1 = "Category 1";
String category2 = "Category 2";
String category3 = "Category 3";
String category4 = "Category 4";
//CHAPTER 5. BAR CHARTS 42
String category5 = "Category 5";
// create the dataset...
DefaultCategoryDataset dataset = new DefaultCategoryDataset();
dataset.addValue(1.0, series1, category1);
dataset.addValue(4.0, series1, category2);
dataset.addValue(3.0, series1, category3);
dataset.addValue(5.0, series1, category4);
dataset.addValue(5.0, series1, category5);
dataset.addValue(5.0, series2, category1);
dataset.addValue(7.0, series2, category2);
dataset.addValue(6.0, series2, category3);
dataset.addValue(8.0, series2, category4);
dataset.addValue(4.0, series2, category5);
dataset.addValue(4.0, series3, category1);
dataset.addValue(3.0, series3, category2);
dataset.addValue(2.0, series3, category3);
dataset.addValue(3.0, series3, category4);
dataset.addValue(6.0, series3, category5);
return dataset;
}
/**
* Creates a sample chart.
*
* @param dataset the dataset.
*
* @return The chart.
*/
private static JFreeChart createChart(CategoryDataset dataset) {
// create the chart...
JFreeChart chart = ChartFactory.createBarChart(
"Bar Chart Demo", // chart title
"Category", // domain axis label
"Value", // range axis label
dataset, // data
PlotOrientation.VERTICAL, // orientation
true, // include legend
true, // tooltips?
false // URLs?
);
// NOW DO SOME OPTIONAL CUSTOMISATION OF THE CHART...
// set the background color for the chart...
chart.setBackgroundPaint(Color.white);
// get a reference to the plot for further customisation...
CategoryPlot plot = chart.getCategoryPlot();
plot.setBackgroundPaint(Color.lightGray);
plot.setDomainGridlinePaint(Color.white);
plot.setDomainGridlinesVisible(true);
plot.setRangeGridlinePaint(Color.white);
// set the range axis to display integers only...
final NumberAxis rangeAxis = (NumberAxis) plot.getRangeAxis();
rangeAxis.setStandardTickUnits(NumberAxis.createIntegerTickUnits());
// disable bar outlines...
BarRenderer renderer = (BarRenderer) plot.getRenderer();
renderer.setDrawBarOutline(false);
// set up gradient paints for series...
GradientPaint gp0 = new GradientPaint(
0.0f, 0.0f, Color.blue,
0.0f, 0.0f, new Color(0, 0, 64)
);
GradientPaint gp1 = new GradientPaint(
0.0f, 0.0f, Color.green,
0.0f, 0.0f, new Color(0, 64, 0)
);
GradientPaint gp2 = new GradientPaint(
0.0f, 0.0f, Color.red,
0.0f, 0.0f, new Color(64, 0, 0)
);
renderer.setSeriesPaint(0, gp0);
renderer.setSeriesPaint(1, gp1);
renderer.setSeriesPaint(2, gp2);
CategoryAxis domainAxis = plot.getDomainAxis();
domainAxis.setCategoryLabelPositions(
CategoryLabelPositions.createUpRotationLabelPositions(Math.PI / 6.0)
);
// OPTIONAL CUSTOMISATION COMPLETED.
return chart;
}
/**
* Creates a panel for the demo (used by SuperDemo.java).
*
* @return A panel.
*/
public static JPanel createDemoPanel() {
JFreeChart chart = createChart(createDataset());
return new ChartPanel(chart);
}
/**
* Returns a description of the demo.
*
* @return A description.
*/
public static String getDemoDescription() {
return "A bar chart.";
}
/**
* Starting point for the demonstration application.
*
* @param args ignored.
*/
public static void main(String[] args) {
BarChartDemo1 demo = new BarChartDemo1("Bar Chart Demo");
demo.pack();
RefineryUtilities.centerFrameOnScreen(demo);
demo.setVisible(true);
}
}
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12479222
you're not using your classpath, try:

java -cp s.jar;%classpath% demo/BarChartDemo1
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 12479223
java -cp s.jar;%classpath% demo.BarChartDemo1
0
 

Author Comment

by:makam_75
ID: 12479261
java -cp s.jar;%classpath% demo.BarChartDemo1
works absolutely!
Why was it not taking my classpath before?

0
 

Author Comment

by:makam_75
ID: 12479265
could it be because of the space in "My Documents" ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12479279
> Why was it not taking my classpath before?

because the -cp option overrides the classpath env var.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makam_75
ID: 12479345
Thankyou, I was not aware of that!
0