[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

~ icon on desktop

Posted on 2004-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Outlook express is placing a file on my desktop simply called ~.  I think it come from sending a file?  Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:cell101
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
ID: 12478945
Hello cell101 =)

A file that is named "~" appears on the desktop or in another location on the hard disk
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=830921

or check here >> http://www.pchell.com/support/tildefile.shtml
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12478946
Explanation here : You donot have to worry about it

http://www.pchell.com/support/tildefile.shtml
0