?
Solved

Firewall for combined networks

Posted on 2004-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello,
I would say I am a newbie for Linux, but yet I can trick problems.
I have Slackware10 , iptables latest version installed and I need to set up a good firewall. I can't manage iptables so good, and I have tried fwbuilder or shorewall but I always make a mistake. So here is my situation.

eth0=net and routes a class of assigned ip addresses(on eth1) -
eth1=local class 255 ip addresses routed by the ip of eth0 -
eth2=local class of 32 addresses done by NAT (using an ip of eth1 to get out) -

I use squid for my local clients.. I have managed to configure squid.conf, working fine.

I want to -prevent outside access incoming to eth0 and eth1 - disable ping, icmp stuff to eth0.
              -prevent flodding from the interior of the network to outside.
              -allow my clients from eth2 to get out through an ip, and let's say to specify a port for dc++ so they can be in active mode, not passive.
              -prevent flooding from outside to local clients

Also I have two scripts running which allow my clients to connect and use my internet only if I specify their mac address, but this has nothing to do with the firewall I need to do.

Hope someone knows what I am speaking about.
Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:blackscorpio822
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tapkep
tapkep earned 750 total points
ID: 12481628
You can also use http://easyfwgen.morizot.net/gen/index.php to generate skeleton of firewall.
Hope this will help (I now play with OpenBSD and pf  :) ).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kidoman earned 750 total points
ID: 12489061
Hi,

Take a look at this: best IP tables explanation ever, and also the scripts provided do provide a starting groud....

http://iptables-tutorial.frozentux.net/iptables-tutorial.html

Cheers,

karan
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackscorpio822
ID: 12494534
Thanks guys.. it's ok now.. , just finishing, kidoman many thanks for the link.. I'm starting to understand :P
0