[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

using insmod (iptables)

Posted on 2004-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,

I have an iptables running as gateway firewall. Currently when I reload my firewall after editing the rules I get the following messages about modules already existing. How can I clean my bash script to check whether a module has already been already befoe loading.

#/etc/rc.d/rc.firewall reload

Using /lib/modules/2.4.20-13.7custom/kernel/net/ipv4/netfilter/ip_tables.o
insmod: a module named ip_tables already exists
Using /lib/modules/2.4.20-13.7custom/kernel/net/ipv4/netfilter/ip_conntrack.o
insmod: a module named ip_conntrack already exists
Using /lib/modules/2.4.20-13.7custom/kernel/net/ipv4/netfilter/ip_conntrack_ftp.o
insmod: a module named ip_conntrack_ftp already exists

thanks,

John

0
Comment
Question by:jjbarnsley
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12479506
Hi,

   What kind of Linux you have? SuSE or RedHat?

If you use RedHat, then

1. After configuring to your likes with Firestarter, run
 /etc/init.d/iptables save
to save the configuration.

2. The stock system has both ipchains and iptables enabled, and for some unknown reason, tries to bring
 up ipchains first.  If it succeeds, then iptables is locked out, because they are mutually exclusive. So run:
# chkconfig --level 2345 ipchains off
# /etc/init.d/ipchains stop

3. # /etc/init.d/iptables start

Wesly
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anonymouslemming earned 1500 total points
ID: 12487870
You could clean your script, or you could just ignore the warnings. The module won't be loaded a second time, so there shouldn't be any risk.

Just find the insmod or modprobe lines in the shell script and append > /dev/null 2>&1 to the end of each line. For instance, if you were doing
insmod foo
change this to
insmod foo > /dev/null 2>&1

Your other option would be something like
TABLES=`/sbin/lsmod | grep iptables`
CONNTRACK=`/sbin/lsmod | grep ip_conntrack | grep -v ip_conntrack_ftp`
CONNTRACK_FTP=`/sbin/lsmod | grep ip_conntrack_ftp`
if [ x"${TABLES} == x ]; then /sbin/modprobe iptables; fi
if [ x"${CONNTRACK} == x ]; then /sbin/modprobe ip_conntrack; fi
if [ x"${CONNTRACK_FTP} == x ]; then /sbin/modprobe ip_conntrack_ftp; fi

Personally, I'd just pipe them off to /dev/null :D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12495533
You shouldnt need to use insmod anyway the iptables modules are autoloading are they not?
0