[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I enable the auto-complete feature with the TAB key?

Posted on 2004-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I enable the auto-complete feature with the TAB key?
Does this depend on the shell?
I use Korn or C shell.
0
Comment
Question by:iamjhkang
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 12479737
ksh and C shell does NOT have such feature!

ksh can complete pathnames with a little bit more complicated sequence.

set -o vi        # set ksh input editor = vi
you can put this statement in your .profile file to get it automatically executed

type a partial pathname
press <esc> to go in command mode
press =   to get a list of pathnames that complete your partial pathname OR
press *    to expand your partial pathname to the complete list of completing pathnames

and you can do "vi" style commandline search for command history.

IF you want TAB completion, use tcsh shell.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12480034
tcsh --- YUCK !!!!!!!

Use bash .... Much better shell ... IMHO ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Matt_Avery
ID: 12482204
The bash shell gives you the tab-key auto-complete feature, and another selling point is that it is commonly used on Linux systems, which means that many people have experience of using it.

"bash" was shipped as part of Solaris from Solaris 8 onwards.

To switch to bash immediately, type "bash" (and "exit" to go back to your normal shell)

To switch to bash permanently, you need to change your default shell - "usermod -s /bin/bash <username>"

 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12489627
yuhz.

You forgot <esc>\
for ksh filename completion.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12489685
Good point  Tintin, thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iamjhkang
ID: 12725030
in ksh,
typing some letters and typing twice "esc" makes auto-completion.

to do that how can I set configuration?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12732186
after you typing something, type <Esc> once and then follow by a \ key.
0