[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

floppy behavior

Posted on 2004-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Here are the basics of my pc

ASUS A7V8X-X mobo
Athlon XP 3000 cpu
1 GB DDR3200
36GB seagate SCSI hard drive
DVD-RW
CD-RW
WIN98SE o/s

When I start internet explorer the light on my floppy goes on and stays on until i reboot. The floppy cable is connected correctly and the floppy works properly except for the light issue. Has anyone seen this before?

0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12479858
Hello jlefave =)

try this, boot ur system in safemode, and then open IE just to check that floppy light goes on or not ??
if NO in safemode, then the problem must be due to a backgroudn application which is running in normal mode and accessing floppy whenever u initiate IE.... so try using msconfig to disable all extra applications and trace out the culprit one >> http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/

and if it DOES happen in safemode also, then try reinstalling IE again by running it setup downloaded from internet and then check if same problem still :-?
Post Back :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12481589
I'd look at spyware and viruses too here.  Something's trying to write to your floppy.  What happens if you put a WRITE-PROTECTED floppy in?  If something bad's going on, windows may complain about not being able to access the disk - a dead giveaway.  

Normal spyware and AV links:

Get Spybot from
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
and give that a spin.  I hear good things about Spy Sweeper too, but not played with it.

for viruses, try these:
1. http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp?cid=9059 
2. http://security.symantec.com/
3. http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 
4. http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
5. http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
6. http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12481599
and of course, not forgetting the mighty hijack this!

Hijack this
http://216.180.233.162/~merijn/downloads.html
log analyser - copy the log to this for more info.
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
0