?
Solved

Connect to shared folder on Windows from Mac

Posted on 2004-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have shared a drive on a Windows XP (SP2) PRo machine, and want to connect to it from a Mac OS X machine.  How to?
0
Comment
Question by:queira
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12480394
On the Mac Finder Menu, select Go->"Connect to Server".
In the server address field, type "smb://winxpname", where winxpname is the network
name of the Windows XP computer (or its IP address).  If you have Mac OS X 10.3.x,
you could also select the "Browse" button at the bottom of the panel to look for Windows
and Mac OS computers on the local network.



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hakalugi earned 1000 total points
ID: 12546461
1) be sure to know the 'name' (and PW) of an account on the XP machine.
2) be sure windows firewall (SP2) or ICF are off at first (then on, but with Exceptions once you get things working)
3) be sure your OS x firewall isn't in the way!

I've also had "smb://" issues that get magically fixed when I use "CIFS://" as the latter is newer it seems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:queira
ID: 12847046
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hakalugi
ID: 12850499
sure.  and if you find the OS X firewall lacking, but don't want to carry around an IPTABLES manual, look up "brickhouse" firewall at http://www.securemac.com/brickhouse.php it's a rules-based/ACL visual firewall that is interface specific, and switchable 'on/off' for troubleshooting.  highly recommended.

and be sure to get SP2 for XP that firewall ('windows firewall' vs. 'internet connection firewall') is also easier to use as it allows users to specify apps for usage (without having to know the ports, per se)
0