?
Solved

Importing movie from camcorder to G4 and exporting back to camera and importing to G5/losing some of the sound

Posted on 2004-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am Importing a movie from my camcorder to a G4 (editing it) and exporting back to camera and importing to G5/I am losing some of the sound when I play it on the G5. The reason I am doing it this way is, I have a G4 at school and the students edit the movie and I export it back to the camera so I can take it home and burn a DVD on my G5 at home. I do not want my students to use my computer to edit the movies. Do you know of any reason why I am losing sound, it is just in spurts. I am not losing all of it.
Salli
0
Comment
Question by:smcclendon
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Watkin
ID: 12483683
Are you exporting using a DV cable into iMovie?

I've had something similar and found that if I exported from a different HD to the one running iMovie (system disk) that I had no further trouble. I imagined it was something to do with the disk buffer on the G4
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 12488625
I'm not sure what you mean. Could you answer again in more simple terms.
Salli
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Watkin
ID: 12491150
OK - let's start with your connection. I am assuming that you have a DV (Digital Video) output on your camcorder and that you are connecting it to the firewire port of the G4. If this isn't the case, then tell us how you are making the connection.

Secondly I am assuming that the program you are using to capture the stream is the Macintosh iMovie program.

Again, if not, then tell us what program you are using.

We'll take it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 12500718
Yes, I am using a firewire from the camera to the imac. I am using imovie. But, I have to use the g4 at school and transfer it back to the camera to use it on my G5 at home. I want to be able to burn a dvd w/my G5.
salli
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 12541189
Just checking to see if you received my comment.
Salli
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 2000 total points
ID: 12673675
Salli,

I want to absolutely clear when the sound is being lost.

a) After the video has been imported onto the G4 (play on the G4 to check)
b) After the video has been edited on the G4 (play edited version to check)
c) After the video has been exported to the camera (play the movie on the camera to check)
d) After the video has been imported to your G5 (play the movie on the G5 to check)

As far as I can tell from what you've said it's fine at a) and fine at b) and not working at d). While it would certainly help to double-check each part of the process, I suspect it's point c) we need to be looking at i.e. does the video play correctly on the camera prior to importing on the G5?

If it's not playing correctly on the camera but it is playing correctly after editing, then we know it's something to do with either the export process from iMovie or the import process on the camera itself. At this point it might be an idea to record some test footage to the camera, import it on the G5, edit it and the export it back to the camera. If it works this time then we know the computer (or the software) is at fault. If the same thing happens, it's likely the camcorder is involved in the issue.

It would certainly help if there was another camcorder you could borrow from someone and test exporting the edited video to it - if that produces the same results (choppy sound) then you know for sure it's the computer.

It's a basic process of trial and error. Try as many combinations as you can and record the results. Maybe even try a different firewire cable.

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 12677450
I will try it one more time and see exactly when I'm losing the sound.
Thanks,
Salli
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 12687234
Thank you so much for  trying to find an answer to my problem.  It
was happening at D.  However, this last time I didn't have any problems.  I
went into IMovie, Preferences and unchecked the box that said, "Filter audio
from camera."  I had absolutely no problems this time.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 12687241
I would like to split the points w/Dave Watkin. I didn't see a place to split points.
Thanks,
Salli
0