?
Solved

site will not load

Posted on 2004-11-02
22
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-23
Suddenly my school site will not load. I can load it on my  desktop but not my laptop. They are both using the same internet connection. I have not changed any settings.

Thanks

123
0
Comment
Question by:123nitab
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1400 total points
ID: 12480128
Hello 123nitab =)

delete the temp internet files and history files from IE tools options and in advanced section, click on Restore defaults.... restart and now check ??

btw what error are u getting ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12480129
and what OS and what version of IE ?? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 12480173
Hi sheharyarr how are you?

I did everything you said and it will not load.

XP home

This is my laptop new.

Thanks for your help.

123
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 12480180
The page cannot be displayed
The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Click the  Refresh button, or try again later.

If you typed the page address in the Address bar, make sure that it is spelled correctly.

To check your connection settings, click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Connections tab, click Settings. The settings should match those provided by your local area network (LAN) administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).
See if your Internet connection settings are being detected. You can set Microsoft Windows to examine your network and automatically discover network connection settings (if your network administrator has enabled this setting).
Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options.
On the Connections tab, click LAN Settings.
Select Automatically detect settings, and then click OK.
Some sites require 128-bit connection security. Click the Help menu and then click About Internet Explorer to determine what strength security you have installed.
If you are trying to reach a secure site, make sure your Security settings can support it. Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Advanced tab, scroll to the Security section and check settings for SSL 2.0, SSL 3.0, TLS 1.0, PCT 1.0.
Click the  Back button to try another link.



Cannot find server or DNS Error
Internet Explorer  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12480188
Im very much fine nitab and hope same for u :)

hmmmmm so u are getting a Page Cannot be Displayed Error.... and only for this website, or some others are also throwing this message, like msn, hotmail and yahoo etc etc ??

can u Try running this Winsock Repair for XP, may be ur winsock settings needs some refreshing :)
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 12480223
I ran winsock repair no luck.

I have ABC news Drudge and Foxnews working on the net.

Any more ideas????

My site is a web CT site.

Thanks,

123

PS at one one point it says on the bottom of the screen that the site is contacted.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12480229
hmmmmm then is it Norton that is installed on ur system ??
can u try to disable it for a minute and then check ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 12480244
yes on norton

I disabled and it still would not load.

123
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12480259
in norton options u fill find an option of Restore Default settings.... can u try it !!
i mean i have seen such issues when norton downloads soem updates and its settings get changed, and then it goes mad =\

if this doesn't solve the issue, then try this,
Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup, and click on Disable All
now goto Services section, and tick Hide Microsoft Services
and now untick all those third party services
restart and now go online for just a second and then try to browse the site,
works or not, disconnect from internet, and then try to trace out what is causing this,
but i still suspect that its from Norton :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 12480292
My Nortan subscription is out so I have not had any updates for 3 week.

Anyway I tried a system restore.

I am going to try the rest in the morning.

Thanis for the help.

123

I will be back in the morniing.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12480308
ok if norton didn't get updated then u can leave the msconfig method, coz i asked so norton's services can be get disabled !!
now u can try two more things,,,, u can try running this tool >> http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Or try creating a new user and check there for the problem, may be its only ur user which has this problem :-?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12480416
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:markomni
markomni earned 200 total points
ID: 12480584
I'm just curious, but what is the web address that you are trying to reach? Can you reach it by IP address rather than by domain name?

Also, do you have any sort of DNS caching enabled on either machine? Or a modified HOSTS file (%SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc)? Both of these may alter IP address to which a domain name resolves.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 200 total points
ID: 12481341
Did you by any chance updated your OS to SP2?

DHCP DNS settings may be blocked.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:knoxj81
knoxj81 earned 200 total points
ID: 12484454
Start >> RUN: COMMAND  and type,   ipconfig /flush dns

Also, Open Internet Explorer, click on; Tools >> Internet Options:

Clear Cache:
Under the General tab, click “Delete Files…” then check the box that says “Delete all offline content.” Now click OK.

Security Settings:
Under Security tab, click on each of the 4 icons (My Computer, Local Intranet, Trusted Sites, Restricted Sites). Click “Default Level” for each one.

Advanced Settings:
Under Advanced tab, click on “Restore Defaults” button. Now scroll up a little and uncheck ‘enable third party browser extensions.’


Also, try adding the website to your "trusted sites" in Internet Explorer.


Let me know,

Jorden


0
 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 12488946
HELLLPPPP  I have done all of the above. Then I went to work and on those 2 computers neither will load the school site or the web ct.

www.stcsc.ecu

I called the school and the site works ( It still works on one of the home computers). I have called the starband (my satilte provider) They have lots of advice. But nothing works.

Each tech thinks the problem is somewhere else.

I do not know what else to do.

Juanita
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12488955
nitab.... this is not working for me also.... giving "Network Error (dns_unresolved_hostname)" error :-?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markomni
ID: 12489268
0
 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 12490380
Well it does exist but I have no idea what is going on
http://www.stcsc.edu/  is working now.
It always loaded on one of mine computers and not on the other three.
I am so confused!!!!!!!!!!!!!
ANYWAY so I did nothing new and turned on my laptop and now it works I have no idea if my 2 work computers will be able to load this site.

I will split the points I still do not know what happened.

I am so greatful for this site and all of you who tried to help.

Thanks
123nitab
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12493554
yeah its working for me now too..... im sure that the site had some server problems.... :-?
anywayzzzzz Cheers ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 12497123
Thanks so if the site was not working yesterday for most of us why did it work on one of my computers and both techs that I called?

Just wondering,
123nitab
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12498840
well what can i say.... my sister is sitting next to my room with her system, and im sitting here with my system, she is sharing the same internet connection via ICS,,,, and still i cannot access Yahoo at present.... and she can !! :-S

Its not always possible that if a site is working for someone.... it cannot be down for others,,,, it majorly deppends on the locations and servier which a website holds.... if it was working for some people.... it was not working for u and me.... and quite possible there were others also. who cudn't access it also... so now u cannot say that some people had Bad systems and some had Good.... coz who cdun't access the site they still have the same systems. and now they can visit the site easily... means the website has changed something :)
0