?
Solved

How do I display a small picture of a .ppt file?

Posted on 2004-11-02
15
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a site that allows people to upload powerpoint/PDF files, but when I show them a list of powerpoint & PDF files to download, I want to give them a small picture of what the first powerpoint slide/PDF page looks like.  I have seen sites that do this, but I do not know what code to use.

I am using JSP and an Oracle Db.

Can anyone give me some code that will show the first page of the file they are about to download?  They basically just need to know if they already have this one or not, so I need to show them a thumbnail of what the doc looks like.

Thanks
-MD
0
Comment
Question by:mderbin
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12481548
The way they probably do it is with an ASP calling a COM object which can access COM document formats (Powerpoint) and get the thumbnail out...

http://www.codeproject.com/asp/thumbtools2.asp

Maybe that page and http://jacob-project.sourceforge.net/wiki/index.php/Main_Page could help?

Jacob is a COM/Java bridge project, which may allow you to call the COM objects talked about in the ASP tutorial...

Of course, this will only work on windows...

Tim
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ss_p
ID: 12506210
have a look at this site

http://www.lowagie.com/iText/

Prasannaa
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12506228
Does that load powerpoint presentations?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12506230
it didn't last time I looked...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mderbin
ID: 12517431
Isnt there just some simple JSP code that will allow me to get the thumbnail of the powerpoint doc on the fly?  I am pretty new to JSP, and I am not sure how the ASP tool will work within JSP?  I am hoping to access the name and path of a file on the server, then generate a thumbnail of the powerpoint file and display it right next to the file name so people can see what the file's first page looks like before they download it.

Does anyone have any code to do this?

Thanks,
-MD
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12518640
I doubt it... you would need a java package which loads PPT files, and renders them to an image...

This is most likely going to require a microsoft product at some point
0
 

Author Comment

by:mderbin
ID: 12519964
Do you hvae any in mind that I could use/buy/whatever?  The client really wants this.  I just need to make it happen.

Thanks,
MD
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12521660
Are you running the server on Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mderbin
ID: 12580684
It runs on WebSphere.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12582338
on Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mderbin
ID: 12584633
Yes, on Windows
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 2000 total points
ID: 12584816
Right, you will have to follow this tutorial here:

http://www.codeproject.com/shell/ThumbExtract.asp

to generate a COM object which can make thumbnails out of MFC document types (PPT being an MFC document type).  

You will then need to use Jacob (http://jacob-project.sourceforge.net/wiki/index.php/Main_Page) to call the COM object and get it to generate a thumbnail for a particular file

Not sure if that ThumbExtract tutorial specifically talks about PPT files (it looks to deal with Scribble files), but the process should be the same...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12584851
This VB project extracts the thumbnails out of PPT files too:

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Libraries/Shell_Projects/Thumbnail_Extraction/article.asp

It seems that Powerpoint stores the thumbnail somewhere within the PPT file itself, and this VB app extracts that thumbnail...

So you should be able to wrap this VB app in a COM DLL object, and again, use Jacob to call the DLL via COM...

Tim
0