?
Solved

Group Policy to enable/disable File and Print Sharing

Posted on 2004-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
5,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been scouring the web for a definitive answer on the issue of whether you can add a group policy to ensure that all pc's on the network have file and print services enabled.
I have not been able to get a clear answer. Does any-one here have one for me?
0
Comment
Question by:tdhfox21
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thomasshanahan
ID: 12480483
Whats the OS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tdhfox21
ID: 12480516
Win2000 server with 2000 and XP clients
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 1000 total points
ID: 12482668
You would need to use a script and apply the script via group policy. See this link:

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=929271&page=1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmattc
ID: 12529283
Configure the "Network access: Sharing and security model for local accounts" local policy setting
Follow these steps on the computer that has the shared printer:1. Log on to the computer by using an account that has administrative credentials.
2. Click Start, click Run, type secpol.msc in the Open box, and then click OK.
3. Expand Local Policies, and then click Security Options.
4. Right-click the Network access: Sharing and security model for local accounts policy setting, and then click Properties.
5. Click Classic - local users authenticate as themselves, and then click OK.
6. Quit the Local Security Settings snap-in.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;870903#4
0