?
Solved

USB Front Panel Connector diagram

Posted on 2004-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hiya

MBoard : Gigabyte GA-7N400-L

Labels on cables are different to labels given for pinout diagrams in manual.  All cables are single strand, 4 per port, labelled "Port +" "Port -" "+" "-".

Pinouts, according to MBoard diagram are as follows:

1 Power
2 Power
3 USB Dx-
4 USB Dy-
5 USB Dx+
6 USB Dy+
7 GND
8 GND
9 No Pin
10 NC

Can someone let me know which cable to plug where?  :)

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:sedd
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 12480943
Hi sedd,

From connector 1:
"Port +" => "USB Dx+"
"Port -" => "USB Dx-"
"+" to "Power" (doesn't matter which of the two)
"-" to "GND" (doesn't matter which of the two)

From connector 2:
"Port +" => "USB Dy+"
"Port -" => "USB Dy-"
"+" to "Power" (the other as connector 1 :o) )
"-" to "GND" (the other as connector 1 :o) )

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14578248
sedd

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: LucF

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0