?
Solved

No screen with DVI-VGA convert cabel attached to DVI port on GEFORCE 6800GT

Posted on 2004-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I've bought a Geforce 6800 (Aopen) It works fine when connected using the VGA port or using the DVI port with a digital monitor.
But my problem is;
It doesn't give me a screen when I connect a monitor using a DVI-VGA convert cabel on the DVI port.

I've tried different drivers, monitors (CRT and TFT) and other cabels.
I've tried to set things up via Nview and TVTool but with no luck....it gives me only a black screen.

When i change the resolution withing nview the monitor does doing it's 'Auto Config...please wait' stuff so it is receiving a signal but no vga signal is my guess...(?)
(and the fact that nview does detect the monitor attached to the DVI port with a convert cabel).

I really need to work with 2 monitors and mine are both with vga connections (one flat screen Iijama 4314UT and a Dell CRT).

Does anybody have a clue or at least a direction where to look for??
Could/would it be a software or hardware issue??

Thanks in advance for any help !!!

Berry
0
Comment
Question by:GreenBerry9
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ultimate_NescaFe
ID: 12485582
Hi!

You could try using another DVI-VGA convert compatible with your monitor (probably all of them :) ).  You could as well go to the driver itself and set DVI connection instead of VGA. Give it a shot and you will see. (tell me :)

Hope this helps somhow.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 500 total points
ID: 12509687

sounds like the converter you have...
i also use a dvi to vga converter and it works fine with all my monitors and projector too.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12576523
Yep, sound like it's all in the dongle,
You can have mine as I don't use it :)
Joke aside, try purchasing a new dongle, they are usually about $6-$10 so it's worth it.
/B
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:triceice
ID: 12608641
Do you have the settings in properties set for Dual Monitors. There should be three choices. Dual view, Clone and Span. Try clone first.
0