?
Solved

How to write a soft keyboard in VC++

Posted on 2004-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I have to write a program in VC++. I want to make a soft keyboard containg some of the  actual/physical  keys on the keyboard. Now by using mouse if I press on the soft keyboard keys, the same action should occur that  occurs when presssed on the physical keys on the keyboard.

I did not work on this type of application till now. Can anyone please help me or give me some directions.

Thanks
Madhavi
0
Comment
Question by:l_madhavi
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nass89
ID: 12482070
Hi,
Which classes are you using? Is it an MDI, SDi or Dialog based application?
As a general rule, you can divide the view (Where the softkeys are defined) into small rectangles and when the user clicks over the rectangles, based on the position of clicks execute the proper commands.
You may also have the softkeys as a modeless dialog and when it is visible, get the commands as above solution and send the commands to the the main application.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:l_madhavi
ID: 12482115
Hi

I am using a SDI based appliaction.

Madhavi
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Amritpal Singh earned 280 total points
ID: 12483038
hi madhavi; back with old ID :)
no probs

have a look at the following link

http://www.codeproject.com/samples/onscreenkeyboard.asp?df=100&forumid=500&exp=0&select=394180

i don't know will it suffice to ur requirements
0