[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Generate Charts using Lotusscript and platform independent

Posted on 2004-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

I have a challenging requirement which should generate reports using the datas in domino. It should be platform independent. So I cannot export data to any excel sheets to generate the chart diagrams. If some one could share the code to implement it using XML or Servlets it would be really help ful.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ultimatewinner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 1000 total points
ID: 12482747
If you are looking for XML, then any view can be generated as XML

http://servername/databasename/<yourviewname>?readviewentries

This will generate XML of the view, which can be parsed any where


Partha
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 1000 total points
ID: 12483359
Use JFreeChart to plot your chart using Java. You do not need to export or anything. XML is an indirect way.

http://www.jfree.org/jfreechart/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultimatewinner
ID: 12483564
Hello experts,
Thank you for the response. I am yet to look into the XML version of response.
As per using the JFreeChart how do I use my lotus domino as backend to fetch the required data. Please give in more details.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12484157
YOu need to read the document(s) (from views) and use them to generate the chart with Java code. The process will be very similar to the one used with OLE automation with Excel. The only difference would be that here your code will be in Java and you will be using the JFreeChart class library to generate the chart.

See this page for an introduction and some links. YOu need to do some research with the subject to get started, becasue no ready to use code is available for Domino.
0