?
Solved

Primary & secondary IDE controllers disappeared after computer shut down

Posted on 2004-11-03
24
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello all,
I have this problem just now. As my computer was installing some software a power failure occured and the computer was shut down. After I booted it, win 98se showed a blue message (not BSOD) about some "child" IDE controllers that are corrupt.
Anyway, Windows eventually booted but now has no CD Roms, none of the 2 that are installed.
So I went to Device Manager to check and there are 2 yellow exclamation marks on the Primary & Secondary IDE controllers (single Fifo) under the "Hard Didk COntrollers" branch.
I tried removing the parent branch and rebooting and reinstalling but that did not help at all.
Also, Win98 does not shut down anymore but rather hangs there in the "Windows is Shutting Down" screen... what gives in this case? It used to shut down OK before the power failure occured.

Please advise.

Thank-you!!
0
Comment
Question by:liorde
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12483067

Bootup in Safe Mode and go to Device Manager.

Delete Primary and Secondary IDE controllers and reboot.

You may need the Windows CD or the motherboard drivers CD/floppy.

Also a possibility:

Start > Run > type SFC and press enter.

Let SFC scan your system and eventually replace corrupt files (long shot though...).

Post back your findings.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12483076

Also useful:

Motherboard brand and model?

Zee
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 200 total points
ID: 12483295
You can also install windows over the top of the old installation. To do this perform the following steps:

1) Boot in MS-DOS mode. You can use the W98 start up floppy.
2) Go to your C-drive by typing C: [enter]
3) Type cd windows [enter] (If windows is your folder where W98 is installed
4) ren win.com win.old [enter]

Now you can boot from the W98 cd and start installing windows.

When Setup ask for the destination folder it will display the following name:
C:\Windows.000

Remove the .000 and continue the installation.

With this you don't loose any data, but Windows will repair the windows drivers.

Bright12
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 12483740
motherboard is :
Asus A7N8X-Deluxe (rev 1.04) with nForce2 chipset (by Nvidia)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12483776

Worth a try:

Download these drivers and install them:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_udp_win9x_4.27

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12483787

Driver Installation Hints

* "Download Accelerator" utilities should be disabled when downloading any drivers.
* Do not run virus protection software in the background while installing the drivers. This prevents the driver from configuring itself properly.
* Before installing new drivers make sure you uninstall all NVIDIA display drivers from the Windows Control Panel. Browse to the Start Menu > Windows Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and search for "NVIDIA Windows Display Drivers" or "NVIDIA Display Drivers" and select remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 12484939
I have installed the latest Nforce drivers which did not fix the problem.
Regarding the SFC solution that was suggested, what files apply to those IDE controllers anyway? How can I know if what I see is the correct file name?
Installing Win98se using 'bright12' advice, seems like a good thing to do, but rather drastic. I have dual boot in this computer, so if I install Win98 now, I will lose the ability to log in to WinXP after the installation.... correct?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 12490951
Liorde,

I am not sure if it have any effects on Dual boot. Perhaps you can try to install W98 on an other Hard Disk, just to see if windows is corrupt or not.

Do you have also problems with XP with the IDE controllers?

Brigh12
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12505887
I tried removing the parent branch and rebooting and reinstalling but that did not help at all.

Remove the Primary, Secondary, And Standard and then reboot and let windows find them again.
---------------------------------------------
Cd roms: Is there any ??? If so do the same remove the drivers and reboot the machine
__________________________________
Also, Win98 does not shut down anymore but rather hangs there in the "Windows is Shutting Down" screen...

For winSE
http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/contents/WURecommended/S_WUFeatured/Win98SE/Default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 12517069
Hi Gonzal13
I tried what you did. WIndows does find the missing drivers and installes them from the CD ROm. After this it prompts for reboot, and after that the situation remains the same. Still no CD ROms are enabled.
Please tell me if there is another option left.

Thank-you!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12517644
Ok:
First I am not clear if you have:
Two CD ROMs
One CD ROM and one CD ROM burner

1-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Power failure occurred

Due to the power failure most likely some files were corrupted.
Open Windows Explorer
Go to Windows
Go to System
Click on SFC.EXE
Follow the instructions and let the program search for corrupted files.
If it found some, then after they are fixed reboot the PC

2-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Child" IDE controllers that are corrupt
I am including this next step since you mentioned ‘Child IDE”
I see a note that you did this step from another note you added. I just left it in for reference.

Now the above comment pertains to the HD.
      Parent: Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller
      Child:    Primary IDE Controller
      Child:   Secondary IDE controller
Go to the DeviceManager, Hard Disk Controller
      Click on the Hard Disk controller to open it up
      Click on the Primary IDE Controller
      Click on Properties:
The Box should be checked “Exists in all hardware profiles”
      Click on the Primary IDE Controller
      Click on Properties:
The Box should be checked “Exists in all hardware profiles”
      Click on the Primary IDE Controller
      Click on Properties:
The Box should be checked “Exists in all hardware profiles”
      Click on Standard PCI IDE Controller
            Click on Resources to see if they’re any conflicts.
3-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Blue message (not BSOD) Can only work if you have a burner or CD ROM working.

If the SFC operation did not correct the blue screen problem the next step, which does not change, any settings and I have done it
My self many times

Reinstall windows over Win98 from the Windows Explorer      

Insert the Win98 CD-ROM
      If the Windows install screen show up, just click the X
Open the Windows Explorer
Go to the CD ROM drive
Go to the Win98 folder
Click on setup
Reinstall Win 98 upon itself. Should take ½ hour
Reboot the machine.
      The Blue screen should have disappeared
4-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
No CD ROMs, none of the 2 that are installed

First go to Device Manager, CD ROM and remove any reference to the drivers. Actually you mention that there is no reference to any CD-ROM.

Next, shut down the machine.
Remove the cover to access the CD ROMs
Touch the power supply to remove any static you may have.
Remove the power supply and the cable to one CD-ROM
Button up the computer
Boot the PC
Let the PC find the CD-ROM
Go to the Device Manager, CD ROM Icon
      There should be no Yellow symbols
      Insert a CD-ROM and see if the CD-ROM works.
I am going to assume that it works.
5-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reconnect the second CD ROM. Be sure to connect the power supply

6
For Blue Screen
Reinstall Windows on to of itself through Windows Explorer
This assumes that you have a burner, which doubles as a CD ROM drive
This next step of installing windows on top of itself I and others has been done many times and does not change any settings

Boot the PC into windows
Insert the windows CD ROM Preferably in the burner drive if you have one.  I am taking the worst case and assuming
Open Windows Explorer
____________________________________________________
The following should fix the shut down problem
http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/contents/WURecommended/S_WUFeatured/Win98SE/Default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 12522728
Gonzal13,
If I install Win98se obn itself, do I do it in "repair" mode??
Will it destroy my current boot sectors of my dual boot system? Which means that I will then have to install XP again....

BTW,
Win98se => C
WinXP  => D


please advise..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12523612
There 'is no repair mode' with win98 only a safe mode.
You do it in the 'normal mode'

Reinstall windows over Win98 from the Windows Explorer    
Open Windows in the 'Normal" mode'

Insert the Win98 CD-ROM
     If the Windows install screen show up, just click the X
Open the Windows Explorer
Go to the CD ROM drive
Go to the Win98 folder
Click on setup
Reinstall Win 98 upon itself. Should take ½ hour
Reboot the machine.
     The Blue screen should have disappeared


0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 12527939
After this update process all the updates I have done will be set to "ground zero" right?
I will have to update the Windows again...?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12528272

If you reinstall Windows, yes, you must update.

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12529133
If you do an install of win98 over itself from the windows explorer, nothing will change.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 12532283
I will test your suggestion today Joe,

Thank-you all for the patience...!
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 800 total points
ID: 12532394

Quick note of warning:

During reinstall you will be prompted to replace recent files with older versions.

If you want to keep it as current as possible, say NO.

If you want to revert to older state, say YES.

Anyway you go, do visit Windows Update after reinstall.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12534288
blue_Zee Thanks for the comment

Liorde:
I would always when asked take the option of accepting the latest command etc on the HD and not revert to an earlier version
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 12539131
Hello again,
I am just back from the installation and it really DID fix the problem. CD Roms are back and functioning...
The computer shuts down properly also.
Actually it did not ask me whether to replace files, just in case it interests you.
Isee that IE is still 6SP1 so does that mean that also the Win98se remain?

Please advise.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12539530

Well done!

Win98 should be up to date, but, to be SAFE, do visit Windows Update.

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12540630
Yes as mentioned nothing would change

gonzal13
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 12541260
Thank-you for the patience!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12545014
Liorde:

No problem.

Joe
0