Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Java printing: Invalid Flavor when trying to print HTML content

Posted on 2004-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
4,742 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-05
I need to print the contents of an EditorPane. For this, I've searched and found example code for using DocFlavors from the javax.print package.
Here's a code fragment:
try{
                DocFlavor flavor = DocFlavor.STRING.TEXT_HTML;
                PrintService service = PrintServiceLookup.lookupDefaultPrintService();
                // Create the print job
                DocPrintJob job = service.createPrintJob();
                String s="<HTML><HEAD><TITLE> New Document </TITLE></HEAD>"+"<BODY><h1>Hello there "
                +"</h1></BODY></HTML>";    
               
//error here       Doc doc = new SimpleDoc(s, flavor, null);
               
                System.out.println("Doc flavor is "+doc.getDocFlavor());
   
                // Print it
                job.print(doc, null);
}catch(exception e)
{
e.printStackTrace();
}
At the line marked 'error here', I get a ''sun.print.PrintJobFlavorException: invalid flavor"
This code is adapted from a similar one (http://javaalmanac.com/egs/javax.print/WaitForDone.html)
If you run the code listing at the above link, the program works for printing 'image/gif' and loading a gif image from a file inputstream.
If you change it to any form of text (text/plain, text/html etc) and try loading a text or HTML file-you get the same error.

Every place on the net seems to detail this error when using DocFlavor.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:hwssoft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 12482703
AFAIK you won't find support for non-binary formats generally. You'd be better rendering the html in a JEditorPane and printing that
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12681563
I consider the link I posted also valuable
- Main idea: Is that flavor supported on your system/printer?
- shows how to list the available flavors
0