Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sony Mavica MVC-FD87 ERROR 13:01

Posted on 2004-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've already googled - and found information about this error - usually relates to the batteries in the memstick-floppy adaptor being dead. I've replaced them with 2x brand new CR2016's and still get the same error.

One site has stated that the floppy unit needs replacing, and is quite expensive - anyone had this trouble before?

do I buy a new camera?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:frugle
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12483352
I would think you would want to move away from those floppies at this point: the floppies are slow, limited in capacity, and prone to damage, whereas media like Compact Flash can provide 1GB of storage for less than $50.  The camera itself is low resolution compared to new ones, so why spend any more money trying to fix it?  A 4Mpixel camera doesn't cost that much these days and will produce much better pictures.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12483705
The adaptor (shaped like a floppy) takes a memstick, I currently have a 128Mb stick and a couple of 64Mb ones.  To go out and buy SD or CF is just going to make the change more expensive.

Incidentally, I tried the camera with blank formatted floppies and got the same error.

Mike
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12484141
Ok, I didn't know you had a big investment in the media.  I had a FlashPath floppy adapter that worked with SmartMedia; does yours allow you to insert it into a PC and read from it, so that you can test whether it is the camera or the adapter?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mlynch24 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12484556
your information for the need to replace the floppy unit is correct. For the cost of the repairs and the cost of new cameras way down it would be cheaper to buy into a newer level of technology. CF 256m cards are CHEAP all over the place. I just bought a 512M for my cannon s40 for $50 off  ebay and it works well. The 5 and 6 mp cameras have come way down with the intro of 8 and 9 mp models.  
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 12485410
Well, i would repair it if i could, but nowadays that's something that gets tougher and tougher.
Repairs from the company cost more than half the price of it, and with a little surplus you have a new and better one.
So : in my opinion, yes, buy a new one.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12572936
Callandor: yes it does, it was the camera. I also inserted floppies into the camera which it wouldn't read and wouldn't format.

mlynch: still considering it - though a new mavica would take the same cards without an adaptor...

nobus: I've had it almost 3 years now and bought it quite cheaply - it's done it's job - I'll be looking for a new one soon.

update: mysteriously started working as suddenly as it packed in. Will take as 1st and final warning of impending failure and start looking for new camera.

Thanks for all your help, will split points accordingly.

Mike
0