?
Solved

Graphically view the schema and relationships...

Posted on 2004-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anybody know if there is an application - preferably free - that can view the schema and show all relationships between tables graphically. What I want is something similar to MS Access Relationships viewer or Oracle Designers Schema View (I think it is called that)...


Thanks in advance!!!


Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dazzled1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasFranke earned 500 total points
ID: 12484509
Take a look at fabforce's dbdesigner:
http://www.fabforce.net/dbdesigner4/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:psadac
ID: 12487414
dbdesigner is a good tool but it's not maintained anymore, the developpers works for mysql now.

phpmyadmin (http://www.phpmyadmin.net) can generate a pdf file with a schema but you have to do some additional configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dazzled1
ID: 12487490
I'll have a go with phpMyAdmin seeing as I have it installed - in the mean time if anyone knows anthing else :D
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomasFranke
ID: 12490660
Why not using dbdesigner? It is good and working, even if it's not maintained anymore.
0