?
Solved

Convert .dat file to .xls or .txt or .cvs

Posted on 2004-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
4,053 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-05
Is there a simple way to convert .dat files to .xls, .txt and/or .cvs files?  Also, if I can't convert a .dat file, at least how do I open and read a .dat file?
0
Comment
Question by:jwhornsby
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12483536
it depends on the program that wrote the .dat file.  sometimes, there are conversion programs for a particular software program, or you might even have an export feature in the program...

what is the .dat file from ?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 375 total points
ID: 12483819
right click the dat file and select open with and chose notepad
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhornsby
ID: 12486420
Good answer with Notepad - it opened the file, but it had a lot of jumbled characters that I had to remove, but at least I got to the info.  Thanks.
0