?
Solved

Cooling, PSU flip?

Posted on 2004-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey all,

Ive got a ThermalTake Tsunami tower chassis,

http://www.thermaltake.com/xaserCase/tsunami/bwa/bwa.htm

except that I replaced the front fan and side fan with faster ones and I have an MGE power supply in it:

http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=17-167-007-01.JPG/17-167-007-02.JPG/17-167-007-03.JPG/17-167-007-04.JPG/17-167-007-05.JPG/17-167-007-06.JPG/17-167-007-07.JPG

Right now my system idles at 30c, and under load it can go up to 45c. I'm trying to lower that temperature as much as I can.

http://jupiter.walagata.com/w/thepentium/DSC00126.JPG
http://jupiter.walagata.com/w/thepentium/DSC00121.JPG
http://jupiter.walagata.com/w/thepentium/DSC00122.JPG

As you can see I have 1 12cm input, 1 9cm input, 1 12cm output, and the 12cm and 9cm fans on the psu.

I read an article online where by flipping the PSU and setting up that PSU fan to take air from the top of the case, they were able to increase cooling. My question is, Ive got TWO fans on MY psu. Are those messing up my airflow? What do I need to do to increase the cooling in my computer?

Thanks!
~Pentium
0
Comment
Question by:thePENTIUM
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 12483998
Ideally, you should have your power supply exhaust air out the back - you have two, so the outside one should blow out, and the inside one should draw in (to the power supply).  The reason is the power supply generates heat, and you don't want that heat to be pushed into the case.  The other principle is creating airflow: you need a balance of fans that draw air in and blow it out.  The lower front is a good place for drawing air in, since the power supply is going to blow it out from the top rear.  Have an equal number (or equal total CFM) for in versus out.  I also recommend an exhaust fan right next to the cpu, because that is a big heat source in which you want to get rid of the hot air as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:simonbennett
simonbennett earned 248 total points
ID: 12522894
A couple of points from your photos:

1) Tidy up your wires! Aim for something like this http://whiteboard.no-ip.com/blog/image39.jpg
2) Fold up those IDE cables, or get some rounded ones.
3) For ultimate air goodness, get a holesaw and drill a 120mm blowhole in the top and get a nice big fan in there.
4) It looks like you are using a stock heatsink. Whilst adequate there are higher performing ones out there like these:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Thermalright_120.html

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14578284
thePENTIUM,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: Callandor and simonbennett

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0